RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Veterans Motocross Park

Monday, March 29, 2021

Other Names

Itawamba County

Last Known StatusClosed

This motocross track at one time offered 1.2 miles long track that was long and fast with natural elevation changes but is closed and no longer open for riding.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenClosed
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesProhibited
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesProhibited
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
AlcoholProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size20 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation350 to 375 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
MudThe track has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NE)Dorsey Food Mart (662) 862-3851
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NE)Dorsey Food Mart (662) 862-3851
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (W)Tombigbee State Park (662) 842-7669
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (W)Tombigbee State Park (662) 842-7669
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (W)Tombigbee State Park (662) 842-7669
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (W)Tombigbee State Park (662) 842-7669
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NE)Dorsey Food Mart (662) 862-3851

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
weekend pass - $30
Camping(Unknown)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityFulton, MS
Address1450 Bankhead Road SW, Fulton, MS 38843
Go Back To Mississippi List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Tupelo, MS
1) Take Hwy 78 east to exit 97
2) Turn right (south) off the exit ramp onto Fawn Grove Road, continue .1 miles
3) Turn left (east) to stay on Fawn Grove Road, continue about 1 mile
4) Turn right (west) on Bankhead Road. Track entrance is on the left.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Veterans Motocross Park Track Photo

Veterans Motocross Park Track

Photo Submitted 9/25/2012 (Thanks!)

Veterans Motocross Park Track Photo

Veterans Motocross Park Track

Photo Submitted 9/25/2012 (Thanks!)

Veterans Motocross Park Track Photo

Some terrain at Veterans Motocross Park Track

Photo Submitted 9/25/2012 (Thanks!)

Veterans Motocross Park Track Photo

Some terrain at Veterans Motocross Park Track

Photo Submitted 9/25/2012 (Thanks!)

Veterans Motocross Park Track Photo

Some terrain at Veterans Motocross Park Track

Photo Submitted 9/25/2012 (Thanks!)

© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff