RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Chickasaw ATV Trail

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Tombigbee National Forest, Tombigbee Ranger District, Little Owl Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

Located in the Tombigbee National Forest, this 12 mile trail winds through a mixed pine and hardwood forest. The trail also loops around a couple lakes, providing some scenic views.

The trail is marked with blue blazes on the trees. The terrain is mostly smooth and hardpacked with light elevation climbs. Visitors should note that this trail is only open to machines that are 48 inches or less in width.

The staging area has a vault toilet, informational kiosk and a self service pay station (exact change only). Motorized use is permitted between April through the end of October but the area may also close on short notice due to poor weather conditions. Call before you haul.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenApril 1 - October 31
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (48 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted(maximum width 48 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibitedno trailblazing
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size432 acres (1 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail12
Climate TypeForest
Elevation350 to 400 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has no rocks.None
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
ShadeThis national forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (W)David's One-Stop (662) 568-7632
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (W)David's One-Stop (662) 568-7632
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (NE)Natchez Trace RV Park (662) 767-8609
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NE)Natchez Trace RV Park (662) 767-8609
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NE)Natchez Trace RV Park (662) 767-8609
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (W)Lake Davis Campground (662) 285-3264
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (W)David's One-Stop (662) 568-7632

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($10.00 per OHV)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityNew Houlka, MS
Go Back To Mississippi List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Tupelo, MS
1) Take the Natchez Trace Parkway south to the Davis Lake Recreation Area exit
2) Turn right (west) off the exit ramp onto Davis Lake Road, continue 1 mile
3) Look for trailhead entrance on the right (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoTombigbee National Forest - Tombigbee Ranger District
6052 MS Hwy 15
Ackerman, MS 39735
(622) 285-3264
mailroom_r8_mississippi@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Chickasaw Trail Photo

Chickasaw ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 5/13/2015 (Thanks!)

Chickasaw Trail Photo

Chickasaw ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 5/13/2015 (Thanks!)

Chickasaw Trail Photo

Chickasaw ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 5/13/2015 (Thanks!)

Chickasaw Trail Photo

Chickasaw ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 5/13/2015 (Thanks!)

Chickasaw Trail Photo

Chickasaw ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 5/13/2015 (Thanks!)

Chickasaw Trail Photo

Chickasaw ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 5/13/2015 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff