RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Possum Hollow MX

Monday, December 9, 2019

Other Names

Possum Hollow Raceway, Turnback Creek, Edington Branch

Last Known StatusOpen

This motocross park offers a one mile long track with natural elevation changes. Open practice is usually held on Sunday from 11am to 4pm but occasional Saturday practices are scheduled. The park has restrooms and level parking with both open and shaded sites.

Primitive camping is permitted and there is no extra fee charged. Quads are usually not permitted but if there is enough interest arrangements can be made.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSunday 11am-4pm
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsCertain Timescall ahead for practice dates
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHalltown, MO
Go Back To Missouri List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Springfield, MO
1) Take I-44 west to exit 58
2) At the end of the exit ramp turn left (north) onto Hwy Z, continue about 9 miles (road name turns to Hwy M)
3) Turn left onto Hwy DD, continue about 1 mile
4) Turn right (north) onto Farm Road 1180, continue 1.5 miles
5) Track entrance is on the left (west).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoPossum Hollow MX
(417) 849-5242
brett@possumhollowmx.com
www.possumhollowmx.com
CommentTrack Hotline

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size35 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation950 to 1050 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis track has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe track has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has little rocks.Little
TreesThe track has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
ShadeThis private park has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (SW)Casey's General Store (417) 452-3550
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (SE)Hoods Family Restaurant and Gas Station (417) 732-2686
Potable Water WaterHalltown, MO
RV Hookups RV Hookup20-30 Miles (SE)Springfield/Route 66 KOA Campground (417) 831-3645 or (800) 562-1228
RV Dump Station RV Disposal20-30 Miles (SE)Springfield/Route 66 KOA Campground (417) 831-3645 or (800) 562-1228
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (SW)Casey's General Store (417) 452-3550
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff