RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Vandyz Offroad Park

Tuesday, February 05, 2019

Alt Names

Vandyz Offroad Park, Missouri

Last Known StatusOpen

This offroad park offers miles of 4x4 and ATV trails that cater to all skill levels. Most of the trails are wide and hardpacked with light to moderate elevation changes.

Camping is permitted but primitive. The park is open Friday through Sunday and during most holidays. Special events that range from bonfires, potlucks, holiday rides and scavenger hunts are hosted throughout the year. Call before you haul.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySteedman, MO
Address8501 Hwy CC, Steedman, MO 65077
Go Back To Missouri List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: St. Louis, MO
1) Take I-70 west to exit 161
2) Turn right (north) off the exit ramp onto State Road D, follow for about 22 miles
3) Turn right (west) onto State Road O, continue 4.5 miles
4) Turn left (south) onto State Hwy CC, continue 3.7 miles
5) Park entrance is on the right (west).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenFriday through Sunday
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Bicycles
Hiking
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingYes
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: Be Safe! RiderPlanet recommends insurance for all riders and visitors to the destinations depicted on this website.
CommentRiding not permitted in hayfields or on grass.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(Unknown)
Riding(Unknown)
Camping(Unknown)

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoVandyz Offroad Park
8530 Hwy CC
Steedman, MO 65077
(573) 826-0246
vandyzoffroad.xyz

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size500 acres (1 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail50
Climate TypeForest
Elevation650 to 850 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private land has some roads.Some
ShadeThis private land has almost all shaded areas.All
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First AidSteedman, MO
Gasoline GasolineSteedman, MO
Diesel DieselSteedman, MO
Potable Water WaterSteedman, MO
RV Hookups RV HookupSteedman, MO
RV Dump Station RV DisposalSteedman, MO
Primitive Camping CampgroundSteedman, MO
Convenience Store Conv StoreSteedman, MO
Swimming Swim AreaSteedman, MO
Body of Water Water BodySteedman, MO
Boating Launch Boat RampSteedman, MO
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff