RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Cokedale Motocross

Monday, March 29, 2021

Other Names

Cokedale Raceway

Last Known StatusOpen

This natural terrain motocross track is over a mile long and has most sections built into the bordering hillsides. Terrain mainly consists of long uphill and downhill climbs, a 65 foot triples and mixture of hardpack and loamy sections. The track was recently rebuilt and widened in 2012. Membership is required to access and ride the track. Please contact track owner for race and practice schedule.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Opencall for practice and race schedule
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4 & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentMX Track

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($300.00 per rider)
Annual Membership Fee
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityLivingston, MT
Address360 Cokedale Road, Livingston, MT 59047
Go Back To Montana List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Livingston, MT
1) Take I-90 west to exit 330
2) Turn left (south) off the exit ramp, continue to T-intersection
3) Turn right (west) at T-intersection onto the Frontage Road, continue 2.1 miles
4) Turn left (south) on Cokedale Road, continue 3.5 miles
5) Track entrance will be on the right (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCokedale Motocross
360 Cokedale Road
Livingston, MT 59047
(406) 539-3698
(406) 223-2890
cokedalemx@yahoo.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Cokedale Motocross Track Photo

Cokedale Motocross Track

Photo Submitted 1/22/2013 (Thanks!)

Cokedale Motocross Track Photo

OHV at Cokedale Motocross Track

Photo Submitted 1/22/2013 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation5300 to 5400 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis track has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (E)Town Pump (406) 222-5527
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (E)Town Pump (406) 222-5527
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (E)Osens RV Park & Campground (406) 222-0591
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (E)Osens RV Park & Campground (406) 222-0591
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (E)Osens RV Park & Campground (406) 222-0591
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (E)Livingston RV Park & Campground (406) 222-1122
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (E)Town Pump (406) 222-5527
© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff