RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Shepherd Ah Nei Recreation Area

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Cotton Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

This popular recreation area has about 50 miles of designated multiple-use trails and a couple play areas. The terrain is mostly hardpacked and crusty with light to moderate elevation changes.

The trail system has three access points but the lower staging area is the designated parking area for OHVs and offers visitors plenty of room for parking, a couple gazebos with picnic tables, an informational kiosk and restrooms. There is no running water so come prepared.

The lower section is open to offroad use while the upper portion is designated for non-motorized activities. A permit is required to access the area, which can be purchased onsite at one of the self-pay kiosks or by contacting the BLM or State office.

The trails are open for riding daily (weather permitting) from 7am to 9pm, but note that the staging areas close at 10pm. Check the trail hotline for current conditions before heading out.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesBLM recreation permit and Montana OHV Permit
Dates OpenDaily 7am-9pm
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedYes(ID, ND)
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandBLM

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($5.00 per OHV)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityBillings, MT
Go Back To Montana List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Billings, MT
1) Take Hwy 312 NE 7.7 miles
2) Turn left (north) on Shepard Road, continue 4.8 miles
3) Turn right (east) on Scandia Road, continue 2.6 miles
4) Turn left (north) on CA Road, continue 4.6 miles
5) Staging area is on the left.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoOHV Trail Hotline
(406) 896-5014
Contact InfoBLM - Billings Field Office
5001 Southgate Drive
Billings, MT 59101
(406) 896-5013
blm_mt_billings_fo@blm.gov
www.blm.gov
Contact InfoMontana Fish, Wildlife And Parks
1420 East 6th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620-0701
(406) 444-2950
fwpgen@mt.gov
stateparks.mt.gov
CommentMontana OHV Permit Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size1,062 acres (2 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail50
Climate TypeForest
Elevation3300 to 3500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis trail has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis BLM land has few sand or gravel pits.Few
Single TrackThis BLM land has few single track trails.Few
RoadsThis BLM land has no roads.None
ShadeThis BLM land has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (S)Express Way (406) 348-9209
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (S)Express Way (406) 348-9209
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SW)Lake Elmo State Park (406) 247-2940
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SW)Billings KOA (406) 252-3104 or (800) 562-8546
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SW)Billings KOA (406) 252-3104 or (800) 562-8546
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (SW)Billings KOA (406) 252-3104 or (800) 562-8546
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (S)Express Way (406) 348-9209
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff