RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Hungry Horse Motocross Track

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Hungry Horse, Flathead National Forest, Glacier View Ranger District, South Fork Flathead River

Last Known StatusOpen

Open since 1980, this natural terrain motocross track has challenging elevation changes and consists of gravel and hard packed sand plus a couple miles of ATV trails that form a short loop.

There are no fees and while overnight parking is prohibited at the track there are several campgrounds at the nearby dam. Occasional race events are scheduled during the summer months and are usually hosted by the High Country Motocross Association.

The name “Hungry Horse” comes from an unfortunate event during the winter of 1900-1901 when two horses went missing for about a month and were found belly-deep in snow and half starved but still alive.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMontana OHV Permit
Dates Opendaily dawn to dusk
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedYes(ID, ND)
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNoDay use only
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandNational Forest
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHungry Horse, MT
Go Back To Montana List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Columbia Falls, MT
1) Take Hwy 2 east about 6 miles
2) Look for forest service station on the right and turn south on Colorado Blvd., continue about 1.25 miles
3) Look for a gravel road on the left (will be a hard left), turn here
4) Continue about .5 miles
5) Track will be on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoFlathead NF - Hungry Horse And Glacier View Ranger Districts
10 Hungry Horse Drive
Hungry Horse, MT 59919
(406) 387-3800
mailroom_r1_flathead@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoMontana Fish, Wildlife And Parks
1420 East 6th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620-0701
(406) 444-2950
fwpgen@mt.gov
stateparks.mt.gov
CommentMontana OHV Permit Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Hungry Horse Track Photo

Hungry Horse Motocross Track

Photo Submitted 11/10/2014 (Thanks!)

Hungry Horse Track Photo

Hungry Horse Motocross Track

Photo Submitted 5/27/2017 (Thanks!)

Hungry Horse Track Photo

Hungry Horse Motocross Track

Photo Submitted 5/27/2017 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size150 acres
Miles Of Trail2
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation3000 to 3150 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe track has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis track has mostly sandy areas.Mostly
MudThe track has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has some rocks.Some
TreesThe track has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis track has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
ShadeThis national forest has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has some expert terrain.Some

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NW)Mike's Conoco (406) 387-5271
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NW)Mike's Conoco (406) 387-5271
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SE)Lost Johnny Point Campground (406) 387-3800
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (N)Timber Wolf Resort (406) 387-9653
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (N)Timber Wolf Resort (406) 387-9653
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (SE)Doris Creek Campground (406) 387-3800
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)Mike's Conoco (406) 387-5271
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff