RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Sylvia Lake Trail

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Flathead National Forest, Tally Lake Ranger District, Mt. Conner, Ingalls Mountain, Star Meadows Guard Station, Sylvia Lake Campground

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Flathead National Forest offers about ten miles of narrow, single track woods trails with some moderate elevation changes.

Sylvia Lake Campground provides direct trail access and has three designated sites, each with a picnic table and fire ring. A small boat ramp is also located at the campground.

The trails and campground are open year-round but the best time to visit is around mid June through the end of October. The trails are also popular with hikers and horseback riders.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMontana OHV Permit
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedYes(ID, ND)
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityWhitefish, MT
AddressSylvia Lake Road, Kalispell, MT 59901
Go Back To Montana List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Whitefish, MT
1) Take SR-93 north about 10 miles
2) Turn left (south-west) onto Farm To Market Road, continue 1.8 miles
3) Turn right (west) onto FS Road #539/Star Meadow Road, continue 23 miles
4) Turn left (south-west) on Sylvia Lake Road, continue about 2.5 miles
5) Campground entrance is on the right (west).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoFlathead National Forest - Tally Lake Ranger Station
650 Wolf Pack Way
Kalispell, MT 59901
(406) 758-5200
mailroom_r1_flathead@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoMontana Fish, Wildlife And Parks
1420 East 6th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620-0701
(406) 444-2950
fwpgen@mt.gov
stateparks.mt.gov
CommentMontana OHV Permit Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Sylvia Lake Trail Photo

Sylvia Lake Trail

Photo Submitted 11/10/2014 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeForest
Elevation4600 to 6000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe trail has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has almost all single track trails.All
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
IntersectionsThis trail has few intersections.Few
Rider TrafficThe national forest has few rider traffic on typical days.Few
ShadeThis national forest has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline20-30 Miles (E)Westside Gas & Grocery (406) 862-4535
Diesel Diesel20-30 Miles (E)Westside Gas & Grocery (406) 862-4535
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (E)Tally Lake Campground (406) 758-5200
RV Hookups RV Hookup20-30 Miles (E)Whitefish RV Park (406) 862-7275
RV Dump Station RV Disposal20-30 Miles (E)Whitefish RV Park (406) 862-7275
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store20-30 Miles (E)Westside Gas & Grocery (406) 862-4535
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff