RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Rockingham Recreational Trail, New Hampshire

Last Known StatusOpen

This easy, 12 mile long multiple use trail is open to ATVs during the summer months and snowmobiles during the winter months. There are two staging areas, one in Derry and the other in Fremont.

The trail is mostly flat and hard packed with light elevation changes. There is no single track or challenging terrain, making this a good choice for a relaxing day ride.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesNH OHRV Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedvehicles must stay on trail
AlcoholProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail12
Climate TypeForest
Elevation150 to 250 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has no rocks.None
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
IntersectionsThis trail has some intersections.Some
Rider TrafficThe state forest has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
Ranges/GunfireThis state forest has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has almost all beginner terrain.All
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandState Forest

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (W)7-11 (603) 432-5088
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (W)Hess Express (603) 434-9702
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (W)
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (N)Hidden Valley RV Campground (603) 887-3767
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (N)Hidden Valley RV Campground (603) 887-3767
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (N)Hidden Valley RV Campground (603) 887-3767
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)East Derry General Store (603) 432-5302

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayHalf Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityDerry, NH
Go Back To New Hampshire List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Derry, NH
1) Take SR-28 south about .5 miles
2) Turn left (east) on Island Pond Road, continue 4.1 miles
3) Turn left (west) on Warner Hill Road, continue .3 miles
4) Staging area is on the right (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoNew Hampshire Bureau of Trails
439 River Road
Pittsburg, NH 03592
(603) 271-3254
nhtrails@dred.nh.gov
www.nhstateparks.org
Contact InfoNew Hampshire Fish And Game - OHRV Department
11 Hazen Drive
Concord, NH 03301
(603) 271-4300
(603) 271-3129
licenseandregistration@wildlife.nh.gov
CommentNew Hampshire OHRV Sticker Info
Contact InfoNew Hampshire ATV Club
P.O. Box 123
Derry, NH 03038
(603) 883-8292
info@nhatv.com
www.nhatv.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Rockingham Trail Photo

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 7/11/2017 (Thanks!)

Rockingham Trail Photo

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 7/11/2017 (Thanks!)

Rockingham Trail Photo

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 1/25/2015 (Thanks!)

Rockingham Trail Photo

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 3/7/2017 (Thanks!)

Rockingham Trail Photo

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 4/7/2019 (Thanks!)

Rockingham Trail Photo

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 4/7/2019 (Thanks!)

Rockingham Trail Photo

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 4/7/2019 (Thanks!)

Rockingham Trail Photo

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 10/12/2014 (Thanks!)

Rockingham Trail Photo

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 3/1/2015 (Thanks!)

Rockingham Trail Photo

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 9/3/2013 (Thanks!)

Rockingham Trail Photo

Rockingham Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 4/7/2019 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff