RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Ammonoosuc Recreational Trail

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Ammonoosuc Rail Trail, Ammonoosuc River, Hanno Pond

Last Known StatusOpen

This 19 mile multiple use trail has several access points and is rated as mostly. The trail is mostly hard packed and wide with light elevation changes. Highlights include scenic views of the Ammonoosuc River and a historic covered bridge that was built in 1832.

The trail is open year-round even during mud season. Please note that there is a 25-mph speed limit that is enforced while traveling on this trail. The trail goes near several towns that allow ATVs to access gas stations.

For those looking for camping with direct trail access check out Twin River Campground and Cottages.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesNH OHRV Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (62 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 62 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedvehicles must stay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail19
Climate TypeForest
Elevation450 to 800 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Heavily Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Sometrail has several bridge crossings
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis vacant land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis vacant land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis vacant land has some roads.Some
ShadeThis vacant land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandPublic

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (E)Littleton Food Mart (603) 444-5599
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (E)Littleton Food Mart (603) 444-5599
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SW)Twin River Campground & Cottages (603) 747-3640
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SW)Twin River Campground & Cottages (603) 747-3640
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SW)Twin River Campground & Cottages (603) 747-3640
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (SE)Franconia Notch State Park (603) 745-8391
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (E)Circle K (603) 444-0827

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRating
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityLisbon, NH
AddressLandaff Road, Lisbon, NH 03585
Go Back To New Hampshire List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Littleton, NH
1) Take Hwy 302 south about 10 miles
2) Parking is at the intersection of Landaff Road next to the old train station.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoAmmonoosuc Valley ATV Club
P.O. Box 63
Bath, NH 03740
(603) 787-2255
info@avatv.org
www.avatv.org
Contact InfoNew Hampshire Fish And Game - OHRV Department
11 Hazen Drive
Concord, NH 03301
(603) 271-4300
(603) 271-3129
licenseandregistration@wildlife.nh.gov
CommentNew Hampshire OHRV Sticker Info
Contact InfoNew Hampshire Trails Bureau
439 River Road
Pittsburg, NH 03592
(603) 271-3254
nhtrails@dred.nh.gov
www.nhstateparks.org
Contact InfoTwin River Campground And Cottages
Rte. 302 & 112
Bath, NH 03740
(603) 747-3640
info@twinrivernh.com
www.twinrivernh.com
CommentOffers direct trail access.

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Ammonoosuc Trail Photo

Ammonoosuc Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 8/17/2014 (Thanks!)

Ammonoosuc Trail Photo

Ammonoosuc Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 8/17/2014 (Thanks!)

Ammonoosuc Trail Photo

Ammonoosuc Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 7/14/2015 (Thanks!)

Ammonoosuc Trail Photo

Ammonoosuc Recreational Trail

Photo Submitted 6/28/2016 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff