RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Hillsborough Recreational Rail Trail

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Hillsboro Rail Trail, Deering Rail Trail, Long Woods Road, Contoocock River, Deering Fish And Game Club

Last Known StatusOpen

This smooth and easy trail is about 8 miles long and offers gradual elevation changes, making this a good choice for a relaxing ride. Parking is located next to the Deering Fish and Game Club.

The trail is open during most of the year but closes temporarily for mud season between April and May (exact dates vary so call first before heading out).

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesNH OHRV Sticker
Dates Openyear-round except during mud season
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingSome Areas
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandState Forest, Private

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHillsboro, NH
AddressFish Game Road, Hillsborough, NH 03244
Go Back To New Hampshire List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Hillsboro, NH
1) Take SR-149 south about .5 miles
2) Turn right (south-west) onto Union Street, continue 1.1 miles
3) Turn right (west) onto Fish and Game Road, park at the dirt lot.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoNew Hampshire Bureau of Trails
439 River Road
Pittsburg, NH 03592
(603) 271-3254
nhtrails@dred.nh.gov
www.nhstateparks.org
Contact InfoDeering Fish And Game Club
Long Wood Road
Hillsborough, NH 03244
(603) 464-5138
Contact InfoNew Hampshire Fish And Game - OHRV Department
11 Hazen Drive
Concord, NH 03301
(603) 271-4300
(603) 271-3129
licenseandregistration@wildlife.nh.gov
wildlife.state.nh.us
CommentNew Hampshire OHRV Sticker Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Hillsborough Trail Photo

Hillsborough Recreational Rail Trail

Photo Submitted 8/2/2017 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail8
Climate TypeForest
Elevation600 to 650 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has almost all beginner terrain.All
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has no intermediate level terrain.None
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NE)Mr. Mike's in Hillsboro (603) 464-4683
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NE)Mr. Mike's in Hillsboro (603) 464-4683
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (NE)Oxbow Campground (603) 464-5952
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (NE)Oxbow Campground (603) 464-5952
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (NE)Oxbow Campground (603) 464-5952
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (NE)Oxbow Campground (603) 464-5952
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NE)Mr. Mike's in Hillsboro (603) 464-4683
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff