RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Arrowhead Ski Area

Sunday, October 10, 2021

Other Names

Sullivan County ATV Club

Last Known StatusOpen

This area offers a 4.5 mile long trail loop that is open to ATVs and UTVs during the summer months. Most of the trail is marked and lightly graveled but there is also a good mix of moderate elevation changes, tree roots and loose chunk rock to navigate.

The trail eventually leads to the top of a rocky ledge with the American Flag and a log cabin, providing some nice views of the town of Claremont and surrounding rolling hills. The Sullivan County ATV Club is active in maintaining these trails, so be sure to say thanks for all their hard work.

This trail system closes to ATV riding during the winter months and reopens after mud season (exact opening dates may vary so call first before heading out).

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesNH OHRV Sticker
Dates OpenLate May through late Fall
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (65 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt Bikes
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted(maximum width 65 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibitedvehicles must stay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityClaremont, NH
Address18 Robert Easter Way, Claremont, NH 03743
Go Back To New Hampshire List
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Claremont, NH
1) Take Pleasant Street south about 1 mile
2) Turn left (east) on South Street, continue .5 miles
3) Turn right (south) onto Robert Easter Way, follow into ski parking lot, stage here.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoSullivan County ATV Club
P.O. Box 64
Claremont, NH 03743
(603) 287-1203
sullivancountyatv@gmail.com
sullivancountyatv.ridetrails.org

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Arrowhead Ski Area Trail Photo

Arrowhead Ski Area Trail

Photo Submitted 8/17/2018 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size282 acres
Miles Of Trail4
Climate TypeForest
Elevation575 to 1000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private land has some roads.Some
ShadeThis private land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (N)Cumberland Farms (603) 542-1510
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (N)Cumberland Farms (603) 542-1510
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (W)Getaway Mountain and Campground (802) 674-2812
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (W)Getaway Mountain and Campground (802) 674-2812
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (W)Getaway Mountain and Campground (802) 674-2812
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (W)Getaway Mountain and Campground (802) 674-2812
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (N)Cumberland Farms (603) 542-1510
© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff