RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Buckman MX Track

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Old Buckman MX Track, La Tierra Trails, Arroyo de Los Frijoles

Last Known StatusOpen

Originally built in 1968, this motocross track has recently been rebuilt thanks to local volunteers. This long and fast natural terrain track winds through juniper trees and scrub brush.

There is currently no fee to ride and the track is open for practice Friday through Sunday. There is no shade or amenities so bring your own supplies.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesNM OHV Permit
Dates OpenFriday through Sunday 8am-dusk
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size55 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation6900 to 7000 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe track has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis track has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe track has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe track has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis track has little rocks.Little
TreesThe track has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis city property has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis city property has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis city property has no roads.None
ShadeThis city property has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandCity Land
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SE)Allsup's Convenience Store (505) 988-3862
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SE)Allsup's Convenience Store (505) 988-3862
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (SW)Los Sueños de Santa Fe RV Park & Campground (505) 473-1949
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SW)Los Sueños de Santa Fe RV Park & Campground (505) 473-1949
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NE)Hyde Memorial State Park (505) 983-7175
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (NE)Black Canyon Campground (505) 753 7331
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SE)Allsup's Convenience Store (505) 988-3862

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySanta Fe, NM
AddressChili Line Trail, Santa Fe, NM 87507
Go Back To New Mexico List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Santa Fe, NM
1) Take US 84-285 north to exit 599
2) Merge onto SR-599, continue about 2 miles
3) Turn right (north) onto La Tierra ATV/MX Park driveway, continue about .25 miles
4) Track entrance is on the left (west).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoSMR
116 Calle La Resolana
Santa Fe, NM 87507
(505) 473-3033
Contact InfoNew Mexico Game & Fish
1 Wildlife Way
Santa Fe, NM 87507
(888) 248-6866
(505) 476-8000
ispa@state.nm.us
www.wildlife.state.nm.us
CommentOHV Permit Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Advertisement

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Photo Submitted 3/18/2018 (Thanks!)

Buckman MX Track Photo

Buckman MX Track

Image Submitted 3/5/2014 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff