RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Greenie Peak

Monday, July 22, 2019

Other Names

Carson National Forest, Questa Ranger District, Cabresto Canyon, Sawmill Mountain, Midnight Meadows

Last Known StatusOpen

This off-road trail system starts outside the town of Red River but eventually climbs the tallest peak in New Mexico, providing some spectacular snow capped mountains, mixed pine tree forest and open grassy meadow views. The main trail is about 6 miles long each way but there is a side spur a short distance in for the Midnight Meadows trail.

The terrain is very rocky as you head up in elevation but eventually smooths out. The trail is rated as easy to moderate difficulty but can be narrow in some sections.

This is a popular destination due to the town being very ATV and UTV friendly. Bring a set of warm clothes as the temperature conditions can change quickly, even during the summer months.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesNM OHV Permit
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityRed River, NM
AddressMallette Road, Red River, NM 87558
Go Back To New Mexico List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Taos, NM
1) Take NM-522 north about 37 miles
2) Turn right (east) onto NM-38, continue 12.5 miles toward the town of Red River
3) Turn left (north) onto Mallette Road, continue 1.6 miles
4) Trailhead is on the right (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCarson National Forest - Questa Ranger District
P.O. Box 110
Questa, NM 87556
(575) 586-0520
mailroom_r3_carson@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoNew Mexico Game And Fish
1 Wildlife Way
Santa Fe, NM 87507
(505) 476-8000
(888) 248-6866
ispa@state.nm.us
www.wildlife.state.nm.us

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail12
Climate TypeForest
Elevation8650 to 11259 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintainedtrails are marked with brown carsonite posts
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has many steep hills.Many
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has some roads.Some
ShadeThis national forest has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineRed River, NM
Diesel DieselRed River, NM
Potable Water WaterRed River, NM
RV Hookups RV HookupRed River, NM
RV Dump Station RV DisposalRed River, NM
Primitive Camping CampgroundRed River, NM
Convenience Store Conv StoreRed River, NM
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff