RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Caja Del Rio

Friday, September 06, 2019

Other Names

Santa Fe National Forest, Espanola Ranger District, Rio Grande River, Ortiz Mountain

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Santa Fe National Forest offers about 20 miles of easy 4x4 roads that eventually leads to a scenic vista with panoramic views of the Rio Grande and surrounding mountains.

The trails are wide enough for Jeeps but some sections do wind through juniper trees, which may cause some scratching. The terrain is mostly hardpacked and while there are some sections with loose chunk rock there is nothing too challenging.

This area has no single track motorcycle trails but the terrain does have some light to moderate elevation changes and is rated as mostly easy, which makes it perfect for a day ride in a UTV or ATV.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesNM OHV Permit
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedriders must stay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySanta Fe, NM
AddressCounty Rd 62, Santa Fe, NM 87507
Go Back To New Mexico List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Santa Fe, NM
1) Take Hwy 599/Veterans Memorial Highway south about 5 miles
2) Turn right (north) onto Caja Del Rio Road, continue about 3 miles
3) Turn left (west) onto County Road 62, continue about 2 miles
4) Staging area is on the right (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoSanta Fe National Forest - Espanola Ranger District
1710 N. Riverside Drive
Espanola, NM 87532
(505) 753-7331
joshua.szopinski@usda.gov
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoNew Mexico Game And Fish
1 Wildlife Way
Santa Fe, NM 87507
(505) 476-8000
(888) 248-6866
ispa@state.nm.us
www.wildlife.state.nm.us
CommentOHV Permit Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail20
Climate TypeForest
Elevation6200 to 6370 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has some roads.Some
ShadeThis national forest has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineSanta Fe, NM
Diesel DieselSanta Fe, NM
Potable Water WaterSanta Fe, NM
RV Hookups RV HookupSanta Fe, NM
RV Dump Station RV DisposalSanta Fe, NM
Primitive Camping CampgroundSanta Fe, NM
Convenience Store Conv StoreSanta Fe, NM
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff