RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Claverack Motocross

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Berkshire MX

Last Known StatusOpen

Built on a farm, this is a top notch motocross track that has been holding race events for over 40 years. The track has a concrete starting pad and consists of dark, loamy soil with grassy infields. Amenities include ample parking, concession stand and cold shower facilities. Quads are not permitted. A Metropolitan Sports Committee membership is required to participate which can be purchased onsite.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSeasonal (Race Dates Vary)
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Starting Gate
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(Unknown)
Riding(Unknown)
Camping(Unknown)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityClaverack, NY
Address267 Kittle Road, Hudson, NY 12534
Go Back To New York List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Claverack, NY
1) Take SR-9H north 2 miles
2) Turn right (east) on CR-18, continue 1.5 miles
3) Turn left (north) on Tishauser Road, continue .7 mies
4) Track entrance is on the right (east).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoClaverack Motocross
267 Kittle Road
Hudson, NY 12534
(518) 828-6149
Contact InfoMetropolitan Sports Committee Family Motocross
28 Private Lane
Olivebridge, NY 12461
(518) 828-6149
(845) 657-7259
www.mscmotocross.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size50 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation250 to 275 ft.
Rider TrafficThe private park has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineClaverack, NY
Diesel DieselClaverack, NY
Potable Water WaterClaverack, NY
RV Hookups RV HookupClaverack, NY
RV Dump Station RV DisposalClaverack, NY
Primitive Camping CampgroundClaverack, NY
Convenience Store Conv StoreClaverack, NY
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff