RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Freedom Motocross Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Freedom MX Park

Last Known StatusClosed

This is a natural terrain motocross track about 1.3 miles long with a starting gate, doubles, triples, step ups and table tops.

Although the track is still there (more or less) the facility is not currently in operation. The access road is deteriorating and the parking area is overgrown. The tower looks weathered and although you can't really see the track from the road, we're guessing it needs more than just a rip.

There may be a legal or zoning battle going on that we are unaware of but for now this place is dormant and appears as though it will not resume operation.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSpring - October
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(Unknown)
RidingYes ($300.00 per rider)
Family memberships $400
Camping(Unknown)

RATINGS

Consproperty is falling apart, unkept
Our RatingRatingPoor
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityFreedom, NY
Go Back To New York List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Yorkshire, NY
1) Take Hwy 39 east about 2.5 miles
2) Turn right on Hwy 98 south, continue 5.5 miles
3) Turn left on Freedom Rd., continue 2.2 miles
4) Turn right on Tower Rd. (formerly E. County Line Rd.),
5) Continue about 1.5 miles, track will be on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size50 acres
Climate TypeForest
Elevation2000 to 2100 ft.
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineFreedom, NY
Diesel DieselFreedom, NY
Potable Water WaterFreedom, NY
RV Hookups RV HookupFreedom, NY
RV Dump Station RV DisposalFreedom, NY
Primitive Camping CampgroundFreedom, NY
Convenience Store Conv StoreFreedom, NY
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff