RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Cato MX

Monday, September 16, 2019

Other Names

Cato MX, New York

Last Known StatusOpen

This natural terrain motocross track offers moderate elevation changes and winds through rolling green hills. The track has the standard obstacles and when prepped consists of loamy dark soil. Parking is plentiful but there is very little shade so come prepared.

The track hosts numerous race events throughout the year from local clubs which usually draws a large crowd. Open practice is usually held on a Tuesday before a scheduled race event and select Saturdays. Call before you haul.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...


***ANNOUNCEMENTS*** (September 2019)

Open Practice

The track will be open for practice Saturday, September 21 from 10am-2pm. Cost is $20/rider. For more information call (315) 247-7245 or (315) 440-1847.



5th Annual Women's Event

A women's motocross race is scheduled for Sunday, September 222. A pre-1990 vintage class will be included. Women's and schoolgirl class are free! For more information call (315) 247-7245.



Cato MX Harescramble

A harescramble is scheduled for Sunday, October 27. For more information call (315) 247-7245.



REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenTuesday 4pm-dusk
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation450 to 500 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
ShadeThis private park has no shaded areas.None
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has no hazards.None
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has no expert terrain.None

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Starting Gate
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SW)Express Mart (315) 626-6000
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SW)Express Mart (315) 626-6000
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SE)Sunset Park Campground (315) 635-6450
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SE)Sunset Park Campground (315) 635-6450
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SE)Sunset Park Campground (315) 635-6450
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (SE)Sunset Park Campground (315) 635-6450
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (SW)Terry's Food Mart Inc (315) 626-2335

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityCato, NY
Address3219 Dalton Road, Cato, NY 13033
Go Back To New York List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Baldwinsville, NY
1) Take SR-370 west 10 miles
2) Turn right (north) on SR-176, continue 2.3 miles
3) Turn left (west) on Dalton Road. Track entrance is on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCato MX
3219 Dalton Road
Cato, NY 13033
(315) 247-7245
ptownsend2@frontiernet.net
www.cato-mx.com
Contact InfoWestern New York Motocross Association
306 Church St.
Newark, NY 14513
(607) 368-9072
secretary@wnyma.com
www.wnyma.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Cato MX Track Photo

Cato MX Track

Cato MX Track Photo

Scenery at Cato MX Track

Cato MX Track Photo

RV Trailer Staging Area and Camping at Cato MX Track

The main entrance for the track.

Cato MX Track Photo

Cato MX Track

Cato MX Track Photo

Terrain example at Cato MX Track

Cato MX Track Photo

Some terrain at Cato MX Track

Cato MX Track Photo

Terrain example at Cato MX Track

Cato MX Track Photo

Some terrain at Cato MX Track

Cato MX Track Photo

Terrain example at Cato MX Track

Cato MX Track Photo

Scenery at Cato MX Track

Cato MX Track Photo

Terrain example at Cato MX Track

Cato MX Track Photo

Example of terrain at Cato MX Track

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff