RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for OHV area contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Moto 1 Long Island

Saturday, March 03, 2018

Alt Names

F1 Long Island Motorcycle Club

Last Known StatusOpen

Open to club members, friends or invited guests only this private property is not open to the general public. The park is open during select dates from 10am to dusk and offers a flat beginner 1/5 mile oval track, a 1 mile intermediate to advanced sand track with jumps and tabletops and about 50' in elevation changes. The park aslo has about 2/3 mile of advanced single track trail (dirt bikes only).

The property has plenty of room for parking and is surrounded by various mature trees. Other amenities include chem toilets and garbage receptacles. Future plans include adding a go-kart track.

Membership is required and both individual and family memberships are available. Private riding lessons, ATV and dirt bike rentals are available but reservations are required. Call for rates and availability.

OHV Area Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby OHV Areas...


Nearest CityCalverton, NY
Address449 Edwards Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933
Go Back To New York List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Calverton, NY
1) Take I-495 to exit 71
2) Turn left (north) off the exit ramp onto Edwards Avenue, continue about 1 mile
3) Club entrance is on the left (west).


AreaTrail, Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial


Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)


Approx Size13 acres
Miles Of Trail1
Climate TypeForest
Elevation50 to 100 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Heavily Maintained
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
MudThe OHV area has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has few single track trails.Few
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little


Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenWednesday through Friday 11am-5pm, Weekends 10am-5pm
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areascamping is permitted for members
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all visitors get insurance for their ATV, UTV or motorcycle before visiting any of the locations shown on this website.


RidingYes ($150.00 per rider)
Membership required: $60/day; Annual Membership  - $1,500 per individual or $2,000 per family
CommentEvents - $35


First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (NE)Central Suffolk Hospital (631) 548-6000
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)Hess (631) 208-0216
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)Hess (631) 208-0216
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (NW)Calverton Citgo (631) 591-1698
RV Hookups RV Hookup20-30 Miles (NE)Eastern Long Island Kampground  (516) 313-2075
RV Dump Station RV Disposal20-30 Miles (NE)Eastern Long Island Kampground  (516) 313-2075
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (NW)Wildwood State Park (631) 929-4314
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)Calverton Citgo (631) 591-1698
Swimming Swim Area1-5 Miles (NW)Wildwood State Park (631) 929-4314
Body of Water Water Body1-5 Miles (S)Piconic River
Boating Launch Boat Ramp5-20 Miles (E)Jamesport State Boat Ramp (631) 727-5744


Contact InfoMoto 1 Long Island
449 Edwards Avenue
Calverton, NY 11933
(631) 351-0316


Moto 1 Long Island OHV Area Photo

Moto 1 Long Island OHV Area

Moto 1 Long Island OHV Area Photo

OHV at Moto 1 Long Island OHV Area

Moto 1 Long Island OHV Area Photo

Moto 1 Long Island OHV Area

Moto 1 Long Island OHV Area Photo

Moto 1 Long Island OHV Area

Photo Submitted 4/18/2014 (Thanks!)

© 2018 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff