RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Swain Mountain MX

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Swain Ski Resort

Last Known StatusDestroyed

Built on the slope of a mountain on a ski resort, this motocross track at one time was open for practice during select weekends but is now closed with no plans to re-open.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenTrack no longer exists.
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsCertain Times
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($10.00 per person)
RidingYes ($25.00 per rider)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySwain, NY
Go Back To New York List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Rochester, NY
1) Take I-390 south to exit 4
2) Turn right (south) on SR-36, continue 6 miles
3) Turn right (west) on SR-70, continue 7.4 miles
4) Turn left (south-west) on CR-24, continue about 1 mile
5) Track entrance is on the left.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation1300 to 1700 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has little hard pack terrain.Little
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has little rocks.Little
TreesThe track has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis track has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has some small jumps.Some
Large JumpsThis track has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (E)Wilson Farms (607) 545-6298
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (E)Wilson Farms (607) 545-6298
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (E)Sugar Creek Glen Campground (585) 335-6294
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (E)Sugar Creek Glen Campground (585) 335-6294
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (E)Sugar Creek Glen Campground (585) 335-6294
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (NE)Stony Brook State Park (585) 335-8111
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (E)Wilson Farms (607) 545-6298
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff