RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Stony Creek Ranch Resort

Sunday, December 22, 2019

Other Names

(formerly 1000 Acres Ranch Resort), Hudson River

Last Known StatusOpen  (open to ATVs during select weekends)

Overlooking the Hudson River, this large ranch offers around 25 miles of scenic trails that wind through a mixed hardwood forest. The terrain is a mix of hardpacked dirt with some loose rocks, light elevation changes and a few water crossings. There are even a couple mud pits for those who want to get a little dirty.

The ranch currently only permits ATVs during two select weekends each year, which are usually held in the spring and fall. Day passes are offered but special package rates are available which include lodging, meals, nightly entertainment and trail access.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenOpen to ATVs during select weekends.
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesProhibited
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep on designated trails
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size1,000 acres (2 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail25
Climate TypeForest
Elevation550 to 1000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NE)Mobil (518) 623-9492
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NE)Mobil (518) 623-9492
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SW)Stony Creek Family Campground (518) 696-5029
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SW)Stony Creek Family Campground (518) 696-5029
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NE)Cumberland Farms (518) 623-3739

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($25.00 per OHV)
Day Pass
CampingYes
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
CommentATV packages include lodging, meals and trail access. Call for exact dates, rates and reservations (518) 696-2444.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingVery Good
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityStony Creek, NY
Address465 Warrensburg Road, Stony Creek, NY 12878
Go Back To New York List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Albany, NY
1) Take I-87 north to exit 23
2) Turn left (west) onto CR-35, continue .2 miles
3) Turn right (north) onto US-9, continue .8 miles
4) Turn left (south) onto SR-418, continue 3.5 miles
5) Turn left (west) onto CR-2/Stony Creek Road, continue about 3 miles.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoStony Creek Ranch Resort
465 Warrensburg Road
Stony Creek, NY 12878
(518) 696-2444
reservations@stonycreekranchresort.com
www.stonycreekranchresort.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Stony Creek Trail Photo

Stony Creek Ranch Resort Trail

Photo Submitted 9/22/2013 (Thanks!)

Stony Creek Trail Photo

Group of ATV and UTV riders heading down a hardpacked woods trail.

Photo Submitted 9/22/2013 (Thanks!)

Stony Creek Trail Photo

Man on red ATV navigating a muddy trail with water puddles.

Photo Submitted 9/22/2013 (Thanks!)

Stony Creek Trail Photo

Man and woman sitting on a dark green Honda ATV.

Photo Submitted 9/22/2013 (Thanks!)

Stony Creek Trail Photo

Red Suzuki ATV going through a deep mud pit.

Photo Submitted 9/22/2013 (Thanks!)

Stony Creek Trail Photo

Man and woman riding on a dark green Honda ATV going through muddy section.

Photo Submitted 9/22/2013 (Thanks!)

Stony Creek Trail Photo

Woman riding blue ATV with mud tires towing a tractor through mud.

Photo Submitted 9/22/2013 (Thanks!)

Stony Creek Trail Photo

Flyer for Fall ATV event featuring tractor pulling, trail riding and mud bogs.

Photo Submitted 9/22/2013 (Thanks!)

Stony Creek Trail Photo

Dark blue Polaris RZR with roll cage going though some mud.

Photo Submitted 9/22/2013 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff