RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Adirondack ATV Tours

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

Other Names

Adirondack ATV Tours, New York

Last Known StatusOpen

This private property offers guided ATV tours on 170 acres of groomed trails, rolling hills and pastures with plenty of scenic views. Most of the trails can be described as wide and hardpacked with gradual elevation changes, but there is a challenging couse set aside for the more experienced riders.

Visitors are greeted by professionally trained staff, making this a good choice for beginners or families. Helmets and goggles are provided with rental. After a day of riding guests are welcomed to hang out in the lodge, which has a wood burning stove and a refrigerator stocked with bottled water.

This facility offers a wide range of Polaris ATVs that can carry one to four passengers. Tours are offered daily (weather permitting) between May through October. Reservations can be booked online.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenDaily May through October, weather permitting.
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesProhibited
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($0.00)
call for rental rates
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityWhitehall, NY
Address3482 County Route 21, Whitehall, NY 12887
Go Back To New York List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Albany, NY
1) Take I-87 north to exit 20
2) Turn left (north) on US-9, continue .5 miles
3) Turn right (east) on SR-149, continue 11.8 miles
4) Turn left (north) on US-4, continue 10.6 miles
5) Turn right (east) on Poultney Street/US-4, continue 1.4 miles
6) Turn right (south-east) onto County Road 18, continue about 3 miles
7) Turn left (north) onto County Road 21, continue .7 miles
8) Park entrance is on the right (east).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoAdirondack ATV Tours
3482 County Route 21
Whitehall, NY 12887
(518) 791-2340
info@adkatv.com
www.adkatv.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Adirondack ATV Tours Trail Photo

Adirondack ATV Tours Trail

Photo Submitted 2/26/2018 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size170 acres
Miles Of Trail20
Climate TypeForest
Elevation450 to 550 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Heavily Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has no loose dirt.None
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has few small jumps.Few
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private land has mostly roads.Mostly
ShadeThis private land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NW)Stewart's Shop (518) 499-9376
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NW)Stewart's Shop (518) 499-9376
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (NW)Champs RV Resort (518) 499-5055
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (NW)Champs RV Resort (518) 499-5055
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (NW)Champs RV Resort (518) 499-5055
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)Stewart's Shop (518) 499-9376
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff