RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

ADK MX

Saturday, January 11, 2020

Other Names

ADK MX, New York

Last Known StatusClosed For Season

This professionally built motocross track caters to all skill levels. The track was built on top of an old golf course, making the soil a nice mix of red dirt and clay with no rocks. The track is groomed and has table tops, jumps, sweeping turns and downhill sections.

The property also offers spacious parking plus a full service restaurant with a fire pit and patio seating. The track is seasonal and is open for practice between April though October. During the winter months snowmobiles are welcomed to check out the adjoining trail system.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenThursday through Saturday 9am-5pm, Sunday 10am-5pm
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsCertain Timescall for details
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSCertain Timescall for details
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size23 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation210 to 250 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has almost all loose dirt.Allmostly red dirt and clay
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has no expert terrain.None

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineFort Ann, NY
Diesel DieselFort Ann, NY
Potable Water WaterFort Ann, NY
RV Hookups RV HookupFort Ann, NY
RV Dump Station RV DisposalFort Ann, NY
Primitive Camping CampgroundFort Ann, NY
Convenience Store Conv StoreFort Ann, NY

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($5.00 per person)
RidingYes ($30.00 per rider)
50cc - $20/rider
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityFort Ann, NY
Address10786 State Route 149, Fort Ann, NY 12827
Go Back To New York List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Albany, NY
1) Take I-87 north to exit 20
2) Turn left (north) off the exit ramp onto US-9, continue .5 miles
3) Turn right (east) onto NY-149, continue about 9 miles
4) Track entrance is on the right (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoADK MX
10786 State Route 149
Fort Ann, NY 12827
(518) 681-7001
jeremy@adkmx.com
adkmx.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADK MX Track Photo

ADK MX Track

Photo Submitted 4/9/2018 (Thanks!)

ADK MX Track Photo

ADK MX Track

Photo Submitted 4/9/2018 (Thanks!)

ADK MX Track Photo

ADK MX Track

Photo Submitted 4/9/2018 (Thanks!)

ADK MX Track Photo

ADK MX Track

Photo Submitted 4/9/2018 (Thanks!)

ADK MX Track Photo

ADK MX Track

Photo Submitted 4/9/2018 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff