RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Jibtopia Wake Park

Thursday, January 04, 2018

Alt Names

Brandon Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

This wake park offers a nice lake for swimming and wakeboarding, plus about 10 miles of designated ATV trails that form long loops. The trails are mostly hardpacked with light elevation changes, making this a good choice to bring beginners.

Amenities include restroom and shower facilities and a full service waterfront bar and grill. Other activities include guided horseback tours (reservations required), hiking trails and plenty of room for tent and RV camping. Cabin rentals are available which comes with a mini refrigerator and air conditioning. RV campers are also available for rent. Reservations can be made online or by calling (336) 543-0253.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySemora, NC
Address15748 NC-119, Semora, NC 27343
Go Back To North Carolina List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Danville, VA
1) Take US-360 east about 12 miles
2) Turn right (south) onto VA-119, continue about 5 miles
3) Park entrance is on the left (east).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenDaily 10am-sunset
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Bicycles
HikingSome Areas
HorsebackSome Areasguided horseback rides available, call for reservations
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingNo
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on trail
FireworksProhibited
FirearmsProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: Be Safe! RiderPlanet recommends insurance for all riders and visitors to the destinations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($10.00 per person)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
CampingYes
Tent: $10.00
RV: $30.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
RV sites with no hookups - $20/night
CommentCall for cabin and RV rental rates.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoJibtopia Wake Park
15748 NC-119
Semora, NC 27343
(336) 543-0253
info@jibtopiawakepark.com
krich@jibtopiawakepark.com
www.jibtopiawakepark.com

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size200 acres
Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeForest
Elevation520 to 550 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Heavily Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has few single track trails.Few
RoadsThis private land has no roads.None
ShadeThis private land has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None
');
');

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid5-20 Miles (SE)Person Memorial Hospital (336) 599-2121
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SW)Hamlett Convenience Store (336) 234-8744
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SW)Hamlett Convenience Store (336) 234-8744
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn Site
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SW)Hamlett Convenience Store (336) 234-8744
Swimming Swim AreaOn Site
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat Ramp20-30 Miles (NE)Hyco Reservoir Boat Ramp
© 2018 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff