RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Silver Valley MX Park

Monday, December 9, 2019

Other Names

Silver Valley MX Park, North Carolina

Last Known StatusOpen

This new motocross track is about two miles long and has plenty of natural elevation changes, several table tops and numerous jumps. The terrain is a nice mix of loamy soil and is prepped regularly.

Membership is not required but perks include a discount on practice fees. The park is open for practice on Saturdays, weather permitting. Call before you haul.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSaturday 10am-5pm
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four Wheelers
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
AlcoholProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($25.00 per rider)
non-member fee - $35
Camping(None)
Commentcash only

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityLexington, NC
Address502 Hill Road, Lexington, NC 27292
Go Back To North Carolina List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Lexington, NC
1) Take US-64 east about 8 miles
2) Turn right (south) onto Clarksbury Church Road, continue 1 mile
3) Turn right (south) onto NC-109, continue 2.6 miles
4) Turn left (east) onto Old US Hwy 64, continue 2 miles
5) Turn right (south) onto Hill Road, track entrance is on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoSilver Valley MX Park
502 Hill Road
Lexington, NC 27292
(336) 906-8565
(336) 472-2361
svmxpark@gmail.com
www.svmxpark.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Silver Valley MX Park Track Photo

Silver Valley MX Park Track

Photo Submitted 4/14/2017 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size50 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation750 to 780 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has almost all loose dirt.All
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has few large jumps.Few
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NW)Sunoco Gas (336) 425-4337
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NW)Sunoco Gas (336) 425-4337
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SE)Holly Bluff Family Campground (336) 857-2761
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SE)Holly Bluff Family Campground (336) 857-2761
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SE)Holly Bluff Family Campground (336) 857-2761
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (SE)Holly Bluff Family Campground (336) 857-2761
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)Sunoco Gas (336) 425-4337
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff