RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Central Ohio Competition Riders

Monday, March 29, 2021

Other Names

COCR

Last Known StatusOpen  (open during select weekends)

Established in 1967, this private club hosts numerous motocross, grand prix and harescramble events throughout the season. The property offers a main track, peewee track and several miles of woods trails.

The main track is groomed and watered regularly, and amenities include a concession stand, vault toilets and plenty of room for parking and primitive camping.

Membership is required however open practice dates are scheduled throughout the year that are open to the public. For current updates check out PitRacer or the track website.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Opencheck website for practice and race schedule
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSCertain Times
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation850 to 920 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis OHV area has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe OHV area has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis private park has few roads.Few
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (W)Sunoco (740) 277-4126
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (W)Sunoco (740) 277-4126
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (S)Big Sycamore Family Campground (740) 385-7120
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (S)Big Sycamore Family Campground (740) 385-7120
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (S)Big Sycamore Family Campground (740) 385-7120
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (S)Big Sycamore Family Campground (740) 385-7120
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (W)Sunoco (740) 277-4126

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($10.00 per person)
gate fee
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySugar Grove, OH
Address9171 Buckeye Road, Sugar Grove, OH 43155
Go Back To Ohio List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Lancaster, OH
1) Take US-33 south about 7 miles
2) Turn left (east) on Main Street, continue .1 miles
3) Turn right (south-east) on Maple Street, continue .3 miles
4) Turn right (south) on Buckeye Road, continue 1.8 miles
5) Track entrance is on the right (west).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCentral Ohio Competition Riders
9171 Buckeye Road
Sugar Grove, OH 43155
(740) 746-8875
info@cocrmx.com
cocrmx.com
CommentClub Phone Number

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

COCR OHV Area Photo

Central Ohio Competition Riders OHV Area

Photo Submitted 7/28/2016 (Thanks!)

COCR OHV Area Photo

Central Ohio Competition Riders OHV Area

Photo Submitted 10/29/2019 (Thanks!)

COCR OHV Area Photo

Central Ohio Competition Riders OHV Area

Photo Submitted 7/28/2016 (Thanks!)

COCR OHV Area Photo

Central Ohio Competition Riders OHV Area

Photo Submitted 7/28/2016 (Thanks!)

© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff