RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Western Reserve Motorcycle Club

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Western Reserve Motorcycle Club, Ohio

Last Known StatusOpen  (Open To Members Only)

Established in 1957, this private club maintains about 80 acres of woods trails, a motocross track, separate peewee track and a .25 mile long flat track. A concession stand is provided during special events which serves hot food and cold drinks. A clubhouse is also available which has a kitchen, picnic area and meeting room.

Membership is required and is limited to 50 riders but the club occasionally hosts races and special events that are open to the general public.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep vehicle on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size78 acres
Miles Of Trail5
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation1200 to 1250 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis OHV area has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe OHV area has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis OHV area has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis private park has few roads.Few
IntersectionsThis OHV area has some intersections.Some
Rider TrafficThe private park has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
ShadeThis private park has many shaded areas.Many
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)Speedway (330) 337-3550
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)Speedway (330) 337-3550
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (E)Chaparral Family Campground (330) 337-9381
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (E)Chaparral Family Campground (330) 337-9381
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (E)Chaparral Family Campground (330) 337-9381
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (NW)Mill Creek Campground (330) 547-8180
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (S)Circle K (330) 337-8018

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($25.00 per rider)
Camping(None)
Commentcall club for membership fees

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySalem, OH
Address14439 Middletown Road, Salem, OH 44460
Go Back To Ohio List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Salem, OH
1) Take SR-14 northwest about 4 miles
2) Turn right (north) on Seacrist Road, continue 1.3 miles
3) Turn right (east) on CR-28, continue .5 miles
4) Track entrance is on the right (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoWestern Reserve Motorcycle Club
14439 Middletown Road
Salem, OH 44460
(330) 332-0818
wrmcinfo@yahoo.com
www.westernreservemc.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Western Reserve OHV Area Photo

Western Reserve Motorcycle Club OHV Area

Photo Submitted 9/16/2014 (Thanks!)

Western Reserve OHV Area Photo

Western Reserve Motorcycle Club OHV Area

Photo Submitted 9/16/2014 (Thanks!)

Western Reserve OHV Area Photo

Western Reserve Motorcycle Club OHV Area

Photo Submitted 9/16/2014 (Thanks!)

Western Reserve OHV Area Photo

Western Reserve Motorcycle Club OHV Area

Photo Submitted 9/16/2014 (Thanks!)

Western Reserve OHV Area Photo

Western Reserve Motorcycle Club OHV Area

Photo Submitted 9/16/2014 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff