RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Dayton Motorcycle Club

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Dayton MX, Stony Hollow Road

Last Known StatusOpen  (Open To Members Only)

Founded in 1910, this is one of the oldest private motorcycle clubs in the country. The club maintains a motocross track and hosts annual hillclimb in the fall that draws hundreds of visitors and participants.

The club hosts several race events and occasional open practice days that are open to non-members, but membership is required to access the track during any other time.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Opencheck website for schedule
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibited
AlcoholProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($25.00 per rider)
Camping(None)
Commentcontact club for membership fees

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityDayton, OH
Address3515 Stony Hollow Road, Dayton, OH 45418
Go Back To Ohio List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Dayton, OH
1) Take US-35 west about 3 miles toward exit for Gettysburg Ave.
2) Turn left (south) off the exit ramp onto Gettysburg Ave., continue 2.3 miles
3) Turn left (east) on Stony Hollow Road, continue .5 miles
4) Track entrance is on the left (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoDayton Motorcycle Club
3515 Stony Hollow Road
Dayton, OH 45418
(937) 263-9321
dmc@daytonmc.com
www.daytonmc.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size40 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation875 to 900 ft.
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineDayton, OH
Diesel DieselDayton, OH
Potable Water WaterDayton, OH
RV Hookups RV HookupDayton, OH
RV Dump Station RV DisposalDayton, OH
Primitive Camping CampgroundDayton, OH
Convenience Store Conv StoreDayton, OH
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff