RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Sunset Ramblers

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Sunset Ramblers MX

Last Known StatusOpen  (open during select dates)

Established in 1937, this property offers a motocross track, peewee and dirt oval track. Membership is required to access the property but occasional race events and open practice sessions are scheduled throughout the year that are open to non-members.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Openopen during select dates
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($0.00)
call for practice fees
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityGalion, OH
Address1683 N. Market Street, Galion, OH 44833
Go Back To Ohio List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Galion, OH
1) Take SR-598 north about 2 miles
2) Track entrance is on the left (east).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoSunset Ramblers
1683 N. Market Street
Galion, OH 44833
(740) 244-2944
kfoltz7404@gmail.com
Commentrace day phone number
Contact InfoSunset Ramblers
(740) 751-9698
(740) 972-0857
Commentalt phone numbers

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size50 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation1130 to 1150 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
IntersectionsThis OHV area has many intersections.Many
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)Galion Marathon (419) 468-9773
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)Speedway (419) 468-9773
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (S)Dogwood Valley Family Campground (419) 946-5230
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (S)Dogwood Valley Family Campground (419) 946-5230
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SE)Craig Smith RV (866) 462-1746
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (S)Mount Gilead State Park (419) 946-1961
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SE)Circle K (419) 462-5895
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff