RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

MX 213

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Belmont County Fairgrounds, James E Carnes Center

Last Known StatusClosed

This long and fast track was over a mile long and featured a "tunnel jump", a 53 foot jump built on top of a truck container. Unfortunately the track is now closed and there appears to be no plans to reopen.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenClosed
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesProhibited
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($25.00 per rider)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySt. Clairsville, OH
Address45300 Roscoe Road, St. Clairsville, OH 43950
Go Back To Ohio List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Columbus, OH
1) Take I-70 east to exit 213
2) Turn left (west) on US-40, continue .6 miles
3) Turn left(south) on CR-84, continue 1.1 miles
4) Turn left (east) on Roscoe Road, follow to track entrance.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size40 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation1150 to 1200 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has almost all loose dirt.All
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NE)Sunoco (740) 695-1717
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NE)Sunoco (740) 695-1717
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (SW)Barkcamp State Park Campground (740) 484-4064
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Sitelocated on the barn side of fairgrounds
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SW)Barkcamp State Park Campground (740) 484-4064
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NE)Sunoco (740) 695-1717
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff