RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Kerr Dam ORV Area

Monday, December 9, 2019

Other Names

Chapel Branch, Lake Hudson, Boatmen, Boatman, Salina, Neosho River, Markham Ferry Dam

Last Known StatusOpen

Located on the shores of Lake Hudson, this area offers around 1600 acres of narrow woods trails, mud bogs, a gravel stream and some creek crossings. Most of the trails are smooth, fast and twisty with some moderate elevation changes. The area open year-round but the best time to visit is during the spring and fall months.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit Required
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size1,600 acres (2 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail25
Climate TypeForest
Elevation650 to 675 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has few small jumps.Few
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis vacant land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis vacant land has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis vacant land has no roads.None
ShadeThis vacant land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandGrand River Dam Authority

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (N)
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (N)
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (N)Snowdale State Park (918) 434-2651 or (918) 435-8066
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NE)Lake Shores RV Park (918) 434-6542
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (N)Snowdale State Park (918) 434-2651 or (918) 435-8066
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (N)Snowdale State Park (918) 434-2651 or (918) 435-8066
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (N)

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySalina, OK
Go Back To Oklahoma List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Pryor Creek, OK
1) Take Hwy 20 east 7.5 miles
2) Just before the Salina bridge turn right (south), continue about 4 miles
3) Park entrance is on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoGRDA - Robert S. Kerr Dam
P.O. Box 772
Locust Grove, OK 74352-0772
(918) 479-5249
www.grda.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Kerr Dam Trail Photo

Kerr Dam ORV Area Trail

Photo Submitted 2/6/2016 (Thanks!)

Kerr Dam Trail Photo

Kerr Dam ORV Area Trail

Photo Submitted 2/6/2016 (Thanks!)

Kerr Dam Trail Photo

Kerr Dam ORV Area Trail

Photo Submitted 2/6/2016 (Thanks!)

Kerr Dam Trail Photo

Kerr Dam ORV Area Trail

Photo Submitted 2/6/2016 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff