RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Robbers Cave State Park

Saturday, December 09, 2017

Alt Names

San Bois Mountains, Coon Creek, Lake Carlton, Fourche Maline Creek, Hackney Hill

Last Known StatusOpen

This brand new offroad park open to the public in February 2016 and offers 250 acres of rugged terrain. The trails consist of mostly loose chunk rock with light to moderate elevation changes. There are a few steep hill climbs that have some nice rewarding views at the top.

The trails are only open for riding during day light hours but camping is a short distance away. There is a pay station at the day use area but if paying by credit card check in with the ranger station.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityWilburton, OK
AddressHwy 2 N, Wilburton, OK 74578
Go Back To Oklahoma List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Mcalester, OK
1) Take Hwy 31 north about 5 miles
2) Turn right (east) onto Adamson Road, continue about 20 miles
3) Turn left (noth) onto Hwy 2, continue about 3 miles
4) ATV entrance is on the right (east).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandState Park

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Opendaily 8am to sunset
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Bicycles
Hiking
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingNoriding hours 8am to sunset
AlcoholProhibited
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: Be Safe! RiderPlanet recommends insurance for all riders and visitors to the destinations depicted on this website.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per OHV)
CampingYes
Tent: $14.00
RV: $25.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Whispering Pines Campground Fee

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoRobbers Cove State Park
Hwy 2 N
Wilburton, OK 74578
(918) 465-2562
robberscave@travelok.com
www.travelok.com

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Robbers Cave Trail Photo

Robbers Cave State Park Trail

Photo Submitted 8/27/2017 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size250 acres
Miles Of Trail15
Climate TypeForest
Elevation850 to 1000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has no loose dirt.None
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has mostly rocks.Mostly
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis vacant land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis vacant land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis vacant land has few roads.Few
ShadeThis vacant land has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some
');
');

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First Aid1-5 Miles (S)Latimer County General Hospital (918) 465-2391
Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)EZ Mart (918) 465-2107
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)EZ Mart (918) 465-2107
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn SiteWhispering Pines Campground (918) 465-2562
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn SiteWhispering Pines Campground (918) 465-2562
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn SiteWhispering Pines Campground (918) 465-2562
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (S)EZ Mart (918) 465-2107
Swimming Swim AreaOn SiteLake Carlton Beach (918) 465-2562
Body of Water Water BodyOn Site
Boating Launch Boat RampOn SiteLake Carlton Boat Ramp (918) 465-2562
© 2018 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff