RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

K River Campground

Tuesday, July 19, 2022

Other Names

Buck Creek, Kiamichi River, Kiamichi Mountains

Last Known StatusOpen

K River Campground offers spacious RV and tent sites, some unique tree houses with fantastic river views, cabin rentals, glamping tents plus miles of offroad trails that form a multiple loops through a mixed hardwood forest.

The trails are open to all vehicle types and provide a good variety of terrain that ranges from narrow and smooth double track with shallow stream crossings to rugged and narrow ATV trails with light to moderate elevation changes.

Campground amenities include hot showers, laundry room, camp store stocked with basic supplies, hiking trails, petting zoo, volleyball court plus canoe, kayak and inner tube rentals for river floats. Call before you haul.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenMon thru Wed 9am-2pm, Thur 9am-6pm, Fri-Sat 9am-6pm, Sun 8am-2pm
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip Flags
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Miles Of Trail5
Climate TypeForest
Elevation475 to 500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private land has some roads.Some
ShadeThis private land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineMoyers, OK
Diesel DieselMoyers, OK
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn Site
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv StoreOn Site

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $20.00
RV: $45.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Premium RV Site - $45/night, Standard RV Site - $40/night

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityMoyers, OK
Address415209 E. 1842 Road, Moyers, OK 74557
Go Back To Oklahoma List
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Antlers, OK
1) Take Hwy 2 North about 9 miles
2) Campground entrance is on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoK River Campground
415209 E. 1842 Road
Moyers, OK 74557
(580) 298-2442
krivercampground@yahoo.com
www.kriver.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

K River Campground Trail Photo

K River Campground Trail

Photo Submitted 4/29/2022 (Thanks!)

K River Campground Trail Photo

K River Campground Trail

Photo Submitted 4/29/2022 (Thanks!)

K River Campground Trail Photo

K River Campground Trail

Photo Submitted 4/29/2022 (Thanks!)

K River Campground Trail Photo

K River Campground Trail

Photo Submitted 4/29/2022 (Thanks!)

© 2022 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff