RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Irish Valley Motocross Park

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

Other Names

Irish Valley Motocross And ATV Park, Irish Valley Road, IVMX

Last Known StatusOpen  (Open To Members Only)

Open to members only, this private property offers four tracks and a three mile harescramble course. Amenities include a spray wash area, restroom and shower facilities with hot water, a concession stand plus a playground with a sand box for the little guys.

Club members get daily access to the property from 10am to 7pm. Primitive camping is permitted and is free. Contact the club for current membership rates.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenMarch through November
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsSome Areasonly quads up to 150cc permitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($325.00 per rider)
Family Membership - $500/year
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityPaxinos, PA
Address2221 Irish Valley Road, Paxinos, PA 17860
Go Back To Pennsylvania List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Shamokin, PA
1) Take SR-61 north about 3 miles
2) Turn left (west) on Irish Valley Road, continue 3.7 miles
3) Track entrance is on the right (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoIrish Valley Motocross And ATV Park
2221 Irish Valley Road
Paxinos, PA 17860
(570) 259-9254
membership@irishvalleymx.com
www.irishvalleymx.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Irish Valley MX Track Photo

Irish Valley Motocross Park Track

Photo Submitted 6/1/2015 (Thanks!)

Irish Valley MX Track Photo

Irish Valley Motocross Park Track

Photo Submitted 11/7/2017 (Thanks!)

Irish Valley MX Track Photo

Irish Valley Motocross Park Track

Photo Submitted 6/1/2015 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size18 acres
Miles Of Trail4
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation875 to 900 ft.
Rider TrafficThe private park has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (W)Sunoco (570) 797-2318
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (E)Uni-Mart (570) 648-3013
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (NE)Knoebels Campground (570) 672-9555
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NE)Knoebels Campground (570) 672-9555
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NE)Knoebels Campground (570) 672-9555
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (NE)Knoebels Campground (570) 672-9555
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (W)Sunoco (570) 797-2318
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff