RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Panther Hollow Raceway

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Simon Fox Road, Orchard Road, Turkey Farm Road, Station Road

Last Known StatusDestroyed

Located in central Pennsylvania, this loamy track at one time was open to both dirt bikes and quads but is closed and no longer exists. The track was surrounded by green grass and trees and offered many natural elevation changes and challenging obstacles.

The name came from the native panthers that used nearby migratory paths in search of food. Open practice was usually held on Tuesdays and some Saturdays from April through October. The track was groomed and watered during scheduled practice days. This listing will remain up for historical purposes and to save you a wasted trip.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenTrack no longer exists.
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesProhibited
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Lighted
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($15.00 per rider)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHuntingdon, PA
Go Back To Pennsylvania List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Huntingdon, PA
1) Take SR-26 south about 5 miles
2) Turn left (east) on Station Rd., continue .4 miles
3) Turn right (west) on Turkey Farm Rd., continue about 100 yards
4) Turn left (south) on Orchard Rd., continue about 300 yards
5) Turn right (west) on Simon Fox Rd., follow road to track.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation700 to 900 ft.
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (NE)Sheetz (814) 643-3352
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (NE)Sheetz (814) 643-3352
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (SE)Pleasant Hills Resort (814) 658-3986
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SE)Pleasant Hills Resort (814) 658-3986
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SE)Trough Creek State Park (814) 658-3847
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (SE)Trough Creek State Park (814) 658-3847
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NE)Mactown Mini Mart (814) 627-5031
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff