RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Miles Mountain Motocross

Monday, December 09, 2019

Other Names

Cowanesque River

Last Known StatusClosed For Season

This motocross facility offers a 1.5 long mile track, a supercross track with lights, a freestyle course with ramps plus around 6.5 miles of woods trails. Both tracks consist of loamy top soil and have around 375’ of elevation changes.

The park has plenty of room for parking and camping and there are several bleachers for spectators.

The property hosts several races and harescramble events, including the Annual Labor Day North and South Shootout that attracts around 1,000 riders.

Quads are permitted during select dates, so call first before heading out. The property also has over one mile of river front access that is stocked yearly with trout.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSeasonal (Practice Dates Vary)
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsCertain Times
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedvehicles must stay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($25.00 per rider)
50cc - $20/rider
Camping(None)
Commentmajor credit cards accepted at gate

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityElkland, PA
Address8802 Rt. 49., Elkland, PA 16920
Go Back To Pennsylvania List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Painted Post, NY
1) Take US-15 south about 14 miles
2) Turn right (west) on SR-49, continue 9.7 miles
3) Track entrance is on the left (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMiles Mountain Motocross
8802 Rt. 49
Elkland, PA 16920
(607) 368-3429
philegleston@hotmail.com
www.milesmmx.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size800 acres (1 sq mi)
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation1200 to 1500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
IntersectionsThis OHV area has almost all intersections.All
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (W)Acorn Market (814) 258-7111
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (W)Acorn Market (814) 258-7111
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NE)Sunflower Acres Family Campground (607) 523-7756
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NE)Sunflower Acres Family Campground (607) 523-7756
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (E)Cowanesque Lake (570) 835-5281
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (W)Acorn Market (814) 258-7111
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff