RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

O and W Rail Trail

Tuesday, November 15, 2022

Other Names

O&W Trail, O&W Rail Trail, Lackawanna Rver, Delaware River

Last Known StatusClosed For Season

This multiple use trail system offers 32 miles of old railroad beds that starts near Simpson, Pennsylvania and ends near Hancock, New York. The trail is well marked with signage and primarily consists of hard packed dirt with light elevation changes. The trail winds by rivers, shallow creeks, lakes and ponds and is surrounded by a dense, mixed hardwood forest. There are several gas stations and restaurants that are located near the trail, making it convenient to fill up with fuel and food.

The Lakewood Lodge and Restaurant offers direct trail access, making it a popular spot for ATV and UTV riders. The lodge provides day use and overnight parking for several trailers, cozy rooms, lakefront cottage rentals plus a restaurant with an outdoor dining pavilion. There is no water or dump station but electricity can be provided (call for details).

The trail is open to ATVs and UTVs that are 68 inches or less in width. All machines must have a current permit which can be purchased online or at nearby vendors. Motorized use is permitted from mid April through mid November but during the winter months snowmobiles are allowed.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesATVs must be registered and have proof of liability insurance.
Dates OpenApril 15 - November 15
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedYes(AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, IA, ID, IN, LA, MA, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, RI, UT, VT, WA, WI)
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (99 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (68 inches)
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesProhibited
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted(maximum width 68 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on designated trails
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandState Forest, County Land

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($50.00 per rider)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityCarbondale, PA
AddressLord Ave, Carbondale, PA 18407
Go Back To Pennsylvania List
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Scranton, PA
1) Take Hwy 6 East about 20 miles
2) Turn left (north) onto US-6 Bus, continue about 1 mile
3) Turn right (east) onto Canaan Street, continue .2 mile
4) Turn left onto Morse Ave, continue .5 mile (road name changes to Reservoir Street)
5) Turn right (east) onto Homestead Street/Lord Ave, continue .2 mile
6) Staging area is on the left (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoNEP Snomobile And ATV Trails Inc
P.O. Box 113
Forest City, PA 18421
(570) 780-5381
info@nepsnotrails.com
nepsnotrails.com
Contact InfoJim Kemmerer (Owner)
Lakewood Lodge And Restaurant
1440 Crosstown Hwy
Lakewood, PA 18439
(570) 798-2565
jim@palakewoodlodge.com
www.palakewoodlodge.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail32
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1200 to 1400 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis state forest has some roads.Some
ShadeThis state forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineCarbondale, PA
Diesel DieselCarbondale, PA
Potable Water WaterCarbondale, PA
RV Hookups RV HookupCarbondale, PA
RV Dump Station RV DisposalCarbondale, PA
Primitive Camping CampgroundCarbondale, PA
Convenience Store Conv StoreCarbondale, PA
© 2022 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff