RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Battery Park Offroad

Tuesday, April 6, 2021

Other Names

Battery Park Offroad, South Carolina

Last Known StatusOpen

Just a short distance from Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, this offroad park is open to ATVs, motorcycles and Jeeps. The property offers about thirty miles of enduro style singletrack, ten miles of quad trails and five motocross tracks to choose from that range from a clay kids track, GP style track, SX track and a peewee track. The main track offers big elevation changes and consists of sand, black dirt and clay sections.

The park is open during weekends except during the month of August (call ahead for for reservations). Weekday riding is permitted if you call first before heading out. Memberships are offered and perks that include access during the week, free camping and discounts on riding classes. Amenities include RV hookups and a bathhouse.

ATV, dirt bike and basic riding gear are available for rent. Occasional race and special events are hosted throughout the year. Call before you haul.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenWeekends 10:30am-5pm
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
permission required and permitted in designated areas only
Night RidingNoriding hours 10am-dark
Trail BlazingProhibitedno trailblazing
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size200 acres
Miles Of Trail40
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation30 to 50 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis OHV area has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis OHV area has mostly sandy areas.Mostly
MudThe OHV area has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe OHV area has some berms.Some
Single TrackThis private park has some single track trails.Some
IntersectionsThis OHV area has many intersections.Many
Rider TrafficThe private park has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (NE)Kangaroo Express (843) 558-2243
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (NE)Kangaroo Express (843) 558-2243
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (NE)Big Cypress Lake RV Park & Fishing Retreat (843) 902-3418
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn Site
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (NE)Tiger Mart (843) 558-0579

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($5.00 per person)
gate fee for both riders and non-riders
RidingYes ($25.00 per rider)
kids 8 and under - $15
CampingYes
Tent: $10.00
RV: $35.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHemingway, SC
Address98 Harvest Road, Nesmith, SC 29580
Go Back To South Carolina List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Myrtle Beach, SC
1) Take US-501 north about 13 miles
2) Turn left (south) onto US-701, continue 17 miles
3) Turn right (west) onto SR-261/Pleasant Hill Drive, continue 15 miles
4) Turn left (south) onto SR-513, continue 1.5 miles
5) Turn right (north-west) onto SR-512, continue 9 miles
6) Veer left (north-west) onto SR-261, continue 1 mile
7) Turn left (south) onto SR-S 45-51/Battery Park Road, continue .8 miles
8) Park entrance is on the right (west).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBattery Park Offroad
98 Harvest Road
Nesmith, SC 29580
(843) 319-3504
a.brewer72@yahoo.com
batteryparkoffroad.com
Commentcall or text for park info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Battery Park OHV Area Photo

Battery Park Offroad OHV Area

Photo Submitted 7/23/2013 (Thanks!)

Battery Park OHV Area Photo

Battery Park Offroad OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/28/2020 (Thanks!)

Battery Park OHV Area Photo

Battery Park Offroad OHV Area

Photo Submitted 3/12/2015 (Thanks!)

Battery Park OHV Area Photo

Battery Park Offroad OHV Area

Image Submitted 7/23/2013 (Thanks!)

© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff