RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Iron City Motorsports Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Iron City Motorsports Park, South Carolina

Last Known StatusOpen

This is a beautiful looking, groomed and irrigated motocross park located just off Interstate 85 in Blacksburg, South Carolina. The park opened in 2006 and includes a main track that is about 1.4 miles long through grassy hills and dispersed trees, with some natural elevation changes and various sized jumps and other standards. There is also a supercross track and go-kart track. Amenities at the park include concession stands and restrooms with showers.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermittedATVs welcome
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingYestrack has lights
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule EnforcementStrictOn-Site Office/Station
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($15.00 per rider)
weekend rates
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityBlacksburg, SC
Address120 Henson Road, Blacksburg, SC 29702
Go Back To South Carolina List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Spartanburg, SC
1) Take I-85 north to exit 102
2) Turn right (south) off the exit ramp on SR-198, continue .4 miles
3) Turn right (west) on Phelps Road, continue .4 miles
4) Veer left on Mill Street, continue 1 mile
5) Track entrance is on the left (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoIron City Motorsports Park
120 Henson Road
Blacksburg, SC 29702
(828) 778-1429
bigoakmx@gmail.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size300 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation625 to 650 ft.
Rider TrafficThe private park has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NE)Flying J Travel Station (864) 839-5934
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NE)Flying J Travel Station (864) 839-5934
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (W)Pinecone Campground (864) 489-2022
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (W)Pinecone Campground (864) 489-2022
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (W)Pinecone Campground (864) 489-2022
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (E)Kings Mountain State Park (803) 222-3209
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (S)Cornerstop (864) 839-1015
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff