RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Oak and Harrow MX

Monday, March 29, 2021

Other Names

Oak and Harrow MX, South Carolina

Last Known StatusOpen

This motocross park offers a main track that is 1.25 miles long that caters to all skill levels. The park also features a separate peewee track that winds through a shady woods section with light elevation changes and wide turns. Both tracks are regularly groomed and watered and consist of loamy soil.

The property offers a large flat but grassy parking area and is surrounded by mature oak trees. Other highlights include a small fishing pond. Call before you haul.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Opencheck website for practice schedule
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersCertain Timescall for schedule
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($30.00 per rider)
small bikes - $20
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityEdgefield, SC
Address320 McKendree Drive, Edgefield, SC 29824
Go Back To South Carolina List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Saluda, SC
1) Take Hwy 378 west about 10 miles
2) Turn right (north) onto Gold Mine Road, continue .6 miles
3) Turn left (west) onto Mckendree Drive, continue .4 miles
4) Track entrance is on the right (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoOak And Harrow MX
320 Mckendree Drive
Edgefield, SC 29824
(803) 924-6489
oakandharrow@gmail.com
www.oakandharrow.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation460 to 480 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has almost all loose dirt.All
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineEdgefield, SC
Diesel DieselEdgefield, SC
Potable Water WaterEdgefield, SC
RV Hookups RV HookupEdgefield, SC
RV Dump Station RV DisposalEdgefield, SC
Primitive Camping CampgroundEdgefield, SC
Convenience Store Conv StoreEdgefield, SC
© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff