RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Jackpine Gypsies Motorcycle Club

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Jackpine Gypsies Motocross, Sturgis, Short Track Road, Black Hills

Last Known StatusOpen

Founded in 1936, the Jackpine Gypsies is one of the oldest AMA motorcycle clubs around and offers its members a flat track, motocross track and challenging hillclimbs on 40 acres. Camping is generally not permitted. During the month of August the club hosts numerous events during the Annual Sturgis Motorcycle Rally.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Opencheck website for schedule
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track, Hillclimb
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Starting Gate
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(Unknown)
RidingYes ($0.00)
Camping(Unknown)
CommentContact club for memership fee and details.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySturgis, SD
Go Back To South Dakota List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Sturgis, SD
1) Take I-90 north to exit 30
2) Turn left (west) off the exit ramp on Boulder Canyon Hwy, continue .3 miles
3) Turn left on W. Sherman Street, continue .7 miles
4) Track entrance is on the left.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoJackpine Gypsies Motorcycle Club
P.O. Box 627
Sturgis, SD 57785
(605) 347-6022
info@jackpinegypsies.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size40 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation3500 to 3600 ft.
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineSturgis, SD
Diesel DieselSturgis, SD
Potable Water WaterSturgis, SD
RV Hookups RV HookupSturgis, SD
RV Dump Station RV DisposalSturgis, SD
Primitive Camping CampgroundSturgis, SD
Convenience Store Conv StoreSturgis, SD
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff