RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Cycle Ranch Motocross Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Vp Cycle Ranch

Last Known StatusOpen

This 100 acre motocross facility offers a main, peewee and vet track plus several miles of trails. The main track is 1.7 miles long and has a concrete start gate and consists of loamy red soil, clay and sand and is prepped Friday through Sunday.

Park amenities include a bike spray wash area, restroom and shower facilities and a concession stand. RV hookups are available however there are a limited number of sites and reservations are required.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenThursday 12pm-6pm, Friday 12pm-6pm, Weekends 9am-6pm
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Starting Gate
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentNational Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentPeeWee Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentGP/ATV Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentJunior Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
Features
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentNight/Supercross Track

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($10.00 per person)
Spectator fee during practice days is $10/person; kids 6 and under and adults over 60 are free.
RidingYes ($25.00 per rider)
80cc and under - $15
CampingYes
Tent: $15.00
RV: $30.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
CommentMembership required: Annual - $35; Day - $10

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityFloresville, TX
Address2066 County Road 405, Floresville, TX 78114
Go Back To Texas List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: San Antonio, TX
1) Take US-181 south about 20 miles
2) Turn left (east) on CR-405, continue 2.6 miles.
3) Track entrance is on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCycle Ranch MX Park
2066 County Road 405
Floresville, TX 78114
(855) 571-6686
ride@cycleranchmx.com
cycleranchmx.com
CommentTrack Hotline
Contact InfoBill Swisher's Moto-shack
(210) 635-7575
(830) 393-8734
bill@moto-shack.com
www.moto-shack.com
Commentnearby parts, service and riding gear vendor

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Cycle Ranch OHV Area Photo

Cycle Ranch Motocross Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 7/16/2014 (Thanks!)

Cycle Ranch OHV Area Photo

Cycle Ranch Motocross Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 7/16/2014 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size200 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation450 to 500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis OHV area has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe OHV area has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe OHV area has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
ShadeThis private park has few shaded areas.Few
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little
Commenttracks have some natural elevation and man-made changes

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NW)Shell Food Mart (830) 216-7017
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NW)Shell Food Mart (830) 216-7017
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Sitelimited sites - reservations required
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn Site
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)Shell Food Mart (830) 216-7017
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff