RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Creekside MX

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

(formerly Innovative MX Compound), (formerly Buffalo Valley MX), Cibolo Creek, Santa Clara Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

Formerly known as Innovative MX, Creekside MX has reopened after a period of closure. This family friendly motocross park offers three tracks that range from peewee, beginner and intermediate. The property also has 1.5 miles of wooded creekside trails with moderate elevation changes.

ATVs are welcomed and all tracks are wide with big banked turns. Primitive camping is permitted and amenities include picnic tables and clean restrooms. Call before you haul.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSaturday and Sunday 9am-4pm (weather permitting)
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNoriding permitted from 9am-dark
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size21 acres
Miles Of Trail1
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation500 to 600 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis OHV area has no sandy areas.None
MudThe OHV area has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe OHV area has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis private park has few roads.Few
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NW)Exxon (210) 667-2781
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NW)Exxon (210) 667-2781
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (NE)Twin Palms RV Park (830) 401-4477
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NE)Twin Palms RV Park (830) 401-4477
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NE)Twin Palms RV Park (830) 401-4477
Primitive Camping Campground20-30 Miles (SW)Calaveras Lake Park Campground (210) 635-8359
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)Exxon (210) 667-2781

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityMarion, TX
Address3488 FM 2538, Marion, TX 78124
Go Back To Texas List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: San Antonio, TX
1) Take I-10 east to exit 593, about 12 miles
2) Turn left (east) off the exit ramp onto I-10 east, continue about 150 yards
3) Turn right (south) onto Trainer Hales Road, continue 5.6 miles
4) Look for a dirt road on the left with a sign that says "ATV MX", turn here.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCreekside MX
3488 FM 2538
Marion, TX 78124
(210) 663-8466
(956) 459-2728
info@creeksidemx.com
satx.motox@gmail.com
www.creeksidemx.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Advertisement

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

Creekside MX OHV Area Photo

Creekside MX OHV Area

Photo Submitted 6/17/2019 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff