RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

San Felipe Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

El Paso County

Last Known StatusOpen

This park offers a small hill climb area and several miles of trails. The terrain is mostly sandy with moderate elevation changes. All vehicle types are permitted but this area is very popular with trucks and ATVs. Amenities are limited but there are some shade gazebos with picnic tables but no water, so come prepared.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesTX OHV Decal
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoAt this time, there are no reciprocity agreements between Texas and any other states. All visiting riders must purchase a Texas OHV decal.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Miles Of Trail5
Climate TypeDesert
Elevation3800 to 3900 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has no trees.None
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has few small jumps.Few
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis county land has few sand or gravel pits.Few
Single TrackThis county land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis county land has few roads.Few
ShadeThis county land has no shaded areas.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandCounty Land

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SW)7-11 (915) 764-2280
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SW)7-11 (915) 764-2280
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (N)Hueco Tanks State Park Campground (915) 857-1135
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (N)Hueco Tanks State Park Campground (915) 857-1135
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (N)Hueco Tanks State Park Campground (915) 857-1135
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (N)Hueco Tanks State Park Campground (915) 857-1135
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SW)7-11 (915) 764-2280

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityFabens, TX
AddressSan Felipe Road, Fabens TX 79838
Go Back To Texas List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: El Paso, TX
1) Take I-10 south to exit 49
2) Turn left (east) off the exit ramp onto FM 793/Fabens Road, continue 2.5 miles
3) Park entrance is on the left (north)

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoEl Paso County Parks And Recreation
6900 Delta Avenue
El Paso, TX 79905
(915) 772-5605
rechavez@epcounty.com
webmaster@epcounty.com
communityservices.elpasoco.com
Contact InfoSteve Thompson (OHV Program Manager)
Texas Parks And Wildlife
4200 Smith School Road
Austin, TX 78744
(512) 389-8917
(512) 538-4427
steve.thompson@tpwd.texas.gov
tpwd.texas.gov
CommentTexas OHV Decal Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

San Felipe Park Trail Photo

San Felipe Park Trail

Photo Submitted 3/14/2018 (Thanks!)

San Felipe Park Trail Photo

San Felipe Park Trail

Photo Submitted 3/14/2018 (Thanks!)

San Felipe Park Trail Photo

San Felipe Park Trail

Photo Submitted 3/14/2018 (Thanks!)

San Felipe Park Trail Photo

San Felipe Park Trail

Photo Submitted 3/14/2018 (Thanks!)

San Felipe Park Trail Photo

San Felipe Park Trail

Photo Submitted 3/14/2018 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff