RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Buffalo Springs Lake OHV Area

Wednesday, August 15, 2018

Alt Names

Buffalo Springs Lake OHV Area, Texas

Last Known StatusOpen

Overlooking the scenic Buffalo Springs Lake, this offroad park has around 13 miles of designated trails. The park offers a wide variety of terrain that ranges from hardpacked and chunky trails to smooth and fast with light to moderate elevation changes. All offroad vehicles are permitted but machines must display a current Texas OHV Decal.

Buffalo Springs Lake Campground offers direct trail access plus plenty of sites that can accomodate large trailers. Sites range from full hookups under large shade trees to primitive tent spots. Amenities range from restroom and shower facilities plus easy access to the lake which has a boat ramp and swim beach.

The trails are open daily but visitors are encouraged to call first to verify conditions.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityLubbock, TX
Address9999 High Meadow Road, Lubbock, TX 79404
Go Back To Texas List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Lubbock, TX
1) Take E 50th Street east about 5 miles
2) Turn right (south) onto County Road 3000, continue about 2 miles
3) Turn left (east) onto High Meadow Road, continue .4 miles
4) Turn right (south) onto Pony Express Trail, continue .3 miles
5) Turn right (west) onto Comanche Road, continue about 1 mile
6) Campground entrance is on the left (south).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandCity Land, County Land

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesTX OHV Decal
Dates OpenDaily sunrise to sunset.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
BicyclesNo Restriction
HikingNo Restriction
HorsebackNo RestrictionNot Recommended
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingNoriding permitted sunrise to sunset
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on trail
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.
CommentKids 6 and older may use under 70cc engines, 12 and older may use 70-90cc engines, and 16 and older may use engines over 90cc.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($11.00 per person)
RidingYes ($11.00 per OHV)
CampingYes
Tent: $25.00
RV: $35.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
camping fee includes gate admission for two adults

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBuffalo Springs Lake
9999 High Meadow Road
Lubbock, TX 79404
(806) 747-3353
buffalogeneralinfo@yahoo.com
buffalospringslake.net
Contact InfoSteve Thompson (OHV Program Manager)
Texas Parks And Wildlife
4200 Smith School Road
Austin, TX 78744
(512) 389-8917
(512) 538-4427
steve.thompson@tpwd.texas.gov
tpwd.texas.gov

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Buffalo Springs Lake Trail Photo

Buffalo Springs Lake OHV Area Trail

Photo Submitted 7/31/2018 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size1,000 acres (2 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail13
Climate TypeDesert
Elevation3100 to 3150 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has few small jumps.Few
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis county land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis county land has few single track trails.Few
RoadsThis county land has no roads.None
ShadeThis county land has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little
');
');

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First AidLubbock, TX
Gasoline GasolineLubbock, TX
Diesel DieselLubbock, TX
Potable Water WaterLubbock, TX
RV Hookups RV HookupLubbock, TX
RV Dump Station RV DisposalLubbock, TX
Primitive Camping CampgroundLubbock, TX
Convenience Store Conv StoreLubbock, TX
Swimming Swim AreaLubbock, TX
Body of Water Water BodyLubbock, TX
Boating Launch Boat RampLubbock, TX
© 2018 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff