RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Fivemile Pass OHV Area

Tuesday, April 20, 2021

Other Names

Thorpe Hills, Sevenmile Pass, Wells Canyon, Sunshine Canyon, Mitchell Canyon, Manning Canyon, 5 Mile Pass, Mercur Canyon, Five Mile Pass

Last Known StatusOpen

A popular spot for the locals, this large public area is open year-round and features scattered makeshift motocross tracks and miles of ATV trails that wind through rugged and rocky hills and valleys. Vegetation is sparse but there are some scattered juniper, pinion pine trees and sage brush.

The terrain is described as mostly rugged and hard packed dirt trails with loose chunk rock and light to moderate elevation changes. During and after wet weather the area can get very slippery and muddy. Overall this is a good place for experienced riders during late spring and early fall months. Summers are hot and dry, making the trails very dusty.

Camping is permitted and there is plenty of flat parking to accommodate large trailers. Five new vault toilets have been put in but there is no shade or water, so bring your own supplies.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesUT OHV Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoNon-residents must purchase a non-resident OHV permit.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingYes
Trail BlazingSome Areas
Rule Enforcement
CommentNo specific decibel limit but excessive mechanical noise is prohibited.
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size33,935 acres (53 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail50
Climate TypeDesert
Elevation5300 to 6400 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis trail has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis BLM land has few sand or gravel pits.Few
Single TrackThis BLM land has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis BLM land has some roads.Some
ShadeThis BLM land has no shaded areas.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandBLM

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (NE)Chevron (801) 973-7002
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (NE)Chevron (801) 973-7002
Potable Water Water20-30 Miles (E)American Campground (801) 756-5502
RV Hookups RV Hookup30+ Miles (E)Lakeside RV Campground (801) 373-5267 or (800) 906-5267
RV Dump Station RV Disposal20-30 Miles (E)American Campground (801) 756-5502
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Siteprimitive camping permitted
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (NE)Chevron (801) 973-7002

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityLehi, UT
Go Back To Utah List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Lehi, UT
1) Take SR-73 west 24 miles.
2) Staging area is on the right (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBLM - Salt Lake Field Office
2370 South 2300 West
Salt Lake City, UT 84119
(801) 977-4300
blm_ut_so_public_room@blm.gov
utslmail@blm.gov
www.blm.gov
Contact InfoUtah State Parks OHV Education Office
1594 W North Temple, Suite 116
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
(800) 648-7433
ohveducation@utah.gov
stateparks.utah.gov
CommentOHV Permit Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Fivemile Pass Trail Photo

Fivemile Pass OHV Area Trail

Photo Submitted 1/16/2012 (Thanks!)

Fivemile Pass Trail Photo

KTM Dirtbike at Fivemile Pass OHV Area Trail

Photo Submitted 10/18/2012 (A very nice ride! Thanks!)

Fivemile Pass Trail Photo

Honda CRF Motorcycle at Fivemile Pass OHV Area Trail

Photo Submitted 10/168/2012 (Thanks!)

Fivemile Pass Trail Photo

Fivemile Pass OHV Area Trail

Photo Submitted 11/30/2012 (Thanks!)

© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff