RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Yellowstone Atv Trail

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Dry Gulch Loop, Petty Mountain Loop, Yellowstone River, Crystal Creek Spring, Yellow Ledges, Flea Flat, Bear Park, Mill Park, Mill Spring, Hells Canyon, Ashley National Forest

Last Known StatusOpen

The Yellowstone ATV Trail consists of two large and interconnecting trail loops that are well marked and maintained. Lower elevation terrain mainly consists of sagebrush while upper elevation consists of thick forest vegetation.

There are plenty of camping opportunities and nearby Moon Lake offers cabin rentals and a campground but ATVs are prohibited be ridden on or near the property. Boating opportunities can be found at Moon Lake, however there is no boat ramp and the water temperatures are extremely cold.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesUT OHV sticker required
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Some Areas
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Some Areas
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trails
AlcoholNo Restriction
Rule EnforcementFew/Periodic
CommentNo specific decibel limit however excessive mechanical noise prohibited.
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $30.00
RV: $30.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Yellowstone Group Campground Fee

RATINGS

Prosplenty of campgrounds to choose from, beautiful forest scenery, two large ATV loops, trails are clearly marked & maintained
Conscampgrounds available May - September
Our RatingRatingVery Good
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
Summer
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityMountain Home, UT
Go Back To Utah List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Talmage, UT
1) Take Hwy 87 north to 2100 west
2) Turn left (north)
3) Continue about 3.5 miles
4) Turn right (east) at the T-intersection
5) Continue about 4.4 miles on Yellowstone Road
7) Turn right (east) to stay on Yellowstone Road
8) Proceed 0.4 miles
9) At the T-intersection, turn left (choose the right fork to stay on Yellowstone Road)
10) Continue about 6 miles toward the Yellowstone Campground.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoAshley National Forest - Roosevelt Ranger District
85 West Main
Duchesne, UT 84021
(435) 738-2482
mailroom_r4_ashley@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size23,040 acres (36 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail50
Climate TypeForest
Elevation8000 to 10400 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Heavily Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has few single track trails.Few
RoadsThis national forest has some roads.Some
IntersectionsThis trail has some intersections.Some
Rider TrafficThe national forest has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
ShadeThis national forest has many shaded areas.Many
Ranges/GunfireThis national forest has few shooting ranges or gunfire.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (S)Rock Creek Store Bed & Breakfast (435) 454-3853
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (S)Rock Creek Store Bed & Breakfast (435) 454-3853
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV Hookup20-30 Miles (S)Duchesne
RV Dump Station RV Disposal20-30 Miles (S)Duchesne
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site Yellowstone Campground
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (S)Rock Creek Store Bed & Breakfast (435) 454-3853
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff