RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Thompson Springs

Monday, December 9, 2019

Other Names

Book Cliffs, Sego Canyon, Thompson Wash, Renegade Canyon, Blaze Canyon, Ballard RV Park, Sagers Canyon

Last Known StatusOpen

This remote area offers miles of easy offroad trails with light to moderate elevation changes. Vegetation ranges from high desert scrub and sage brush to alpine and pine trees as you head up in elevation. The trails go by several interesting landmarks, colorful petroglyphs, sand washes, scenic overlooks, plus and old cemetery and ghost town.

There are several staging options. Those with large RVs or trailers can camp at Ballard RV Park and ride directly to and from the trails. Sego Canyon Day Use Area is just a few miles north which is suitable for compact vehicles or small trailers. Another staging area is located a short distance further north past the day use area on the right (go past the cattle guard).

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesUT OHV Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandBLM

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityThompson, UT
AddressSego Canyon Road, Thompson, UT 84540
Go Back To Utah List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Green River, UT
1) Take I-70 east to exit 187
2) Turn left (north) off the exit ramp onto Main Street, continue .8 miles
3) Turn right (east) onto Ballard RV Park, park and camp here.

For Sego Canyon Day Use Parking Area:
4) Continue straight (north) past Ballard RV Park 3.5 miles
5) Staging area is on the left (west).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBLM - Green River District
170 South 500 East
Vernal, UT 84078
(435) 781-4400
utvnmail@blm.gov
www.blm.gov
Contact InfoBallard RV Park
100 South Main Street
Thompson, UT 84540
(435) 285-4924
CommentATV rentals and guided tours available, call for rates.

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeDesert
Elevation5600 to 6000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has no loose dirt.None
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis BLM land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis BLM land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis BLM land has mostly roads.Mostly
ShadeThis BLM land has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)Shell (435) 285-2230
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)Shell (435) 285-2230
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (S)Ballard RV Park (435) 285-4924
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (S)Ballard RV Park (435) 285-4924
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (S)Ballard RV Park (435) 285-4924
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (S)Ballard RV Park (435) 285-4924
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (S)Shell (435) 285-2230
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff