RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Markagunt OHV System

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Dixie National Forest, Cedar City Ranger District, Duck Creek, Strawberry Loop, Strawberry Ridge, Duck Ridge, Sage Valley, Birch Spring Pass, Tommy Creek, Harris Rim, Panguitch Lake, Mammoth Spring, Uinta Flat, Stout Ridge, Yankee Meadow Campground

Last Known StatusOpen

This trail system consists of seven designated loops that cater to the ATV and UTV crowd. There are numerous staging areas to choose from and two campgrounds that offer direct trail access - Duck Creek and Yankee Meadow Campground both offers nice shady sites with picnic tables and BBQ rings. Each campground has an adjacent parking corral with direct trail access.

The trails are mostly old forest service roads with light to moderate elevation changes. The terrain is mostly hardpacked with occasional loose chunk rock.

Overall this is an ideal spot for those looking for a long but relaxing camping and easy riding experience.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesUT OHV sticker required
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (62 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 62 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $17.00
RV: $17.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Duck Creek Campground Fee

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended Stay3-5 Days
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityDuck Creek Village, UT
AddressFR056, Duck Creek Village, UT 84762
Go Back To Utah List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Cedar City, UT
1) Take Hwy 14 east about 27 miles
2) Look for Duck Creek Campground entrance sign on the left, turn here.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoDixie National Forest - Cedar City Ranger District
1789 N Wedgewood Lane
Cedar City, UT 84721
(435) 865-3200
mailroom_r4_dixie@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size224,000 acres (350 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail100
Climate TypeForest
Elevation8600 to 10000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has mostly roads.Mostly
ShadeThis national forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineDuck Creek Village, UT
Diesel DieselDuck Creek Village, UT
Potable Water WaterOn SiteDuck Creek and Yankee Meadow Campground
RV Hookups RV HookupDuck Creek Village, UT
RV Dump Station RV DisposalDuck Creek Village, UT
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv StoreDuck Creek Village, UT
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff