RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Rider Hill MX

Monday, August 19, 2019

Other Names

Vermont Motocross Association

Last Known StatusOpen

This 1+ mile long motocross track managed by the Vermont Motocross Association is built into the side of a hill on rolling farmland. The track is groomed and watered with restrooms available.

Camping is permitted but there are no hookups but a full service campground is located a few miles away. Contact club for practice dates.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...


***ANNOUNCEMENTS*** (August 2019)

Open Practice

Open practice is scheduled for Saturday, September 7. For more information e-mail info@vermontmotocross.com




Motocross Race

A race is scheduled for Sunday, September 29. Registration at 7am, riders meeting at 8:30am with racing around 10am. Cost is $35/members and $45/non-members and consists of two motos. Additional races are just $20/each. All riders and spectators must pay $10/gate fee.



Motocross Race

A race is scheduled for Sunday, September 8. Registration at 7am, riders meeting at 8:30am with racing around 10am. Cost is $35/members and $45/non-members and consists of two motos. Additional races are just $20/each. All riders and spectators must pay $10/gate fee.



REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Opencontact track for dates
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($10.00 per person)
Spectator Fee - Adults - $10/person, kids 8 and under - free
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
Practice Fees - $20/rider; $15/50cc-80cc
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRating
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityNewport, VT
Address475 Fontaine Street, West Charleston, VT 05872
Go Back To Vermont List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Orleans, VT
1) Take I-91 north to exit 28, about 10 miles
2) Turn right at off the exit ramp, continue .9 miles
3) At T-intersection turn right (south) on SR-105, continue .7 miles
4) Veer left to stay on SR-105, continue about 5 miles
5) Turn left on Fontaine Road, continue about about 1 mile.
6) Track is on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoVermont Motocross Association, Inc
P.O. Box 557
Hinesburg, VT 05461
info@vermontmotocross.com
www.vermontmotocross.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size50 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation1200 to 1250 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineNewport, VT
Diesel DieselNewport, VT
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (NW)Char-Bo Campground (802) 766-8807
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (NW)Char-Bo Campground (802) 766-8807
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (NW)Char-Bo Campground (802) 766-8807
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (NW)Char-Bo Campground (802) 766-8807
Convenience Store Conv StoreNewport, VT
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff